Dan Bongino

Bongino in 2014, photo by Christopher Halloran/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Daniel John Bongino

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 4, 1974

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian/Sicilian
*25% German
*25% Irish

Dan Bongino is an American conservative political commentator, radio show host, author, politician, and conspiracy theorist. He was a New York City Police Department (NYPD) officer and Secret Service agent. He is married to Paula Martinez, with whom he has two children. Paula was born in Colombia.

He has said, “I’m not black, I’m Italian. Seriously, can you get any dumber?” He has also stated that he is of half Italian descent.

Dan’s paternal grandfather was Frank Bongino (the son of Charles A. Bongino/Burns and Antonette/Antoinette Piscani). Frank was born in New York, to Italian parents. Charles was the son of Francesco Bongiorno and Lettesia Festucci. Antonette was born in Palermo, Sicily, the daughter of Frederico Pisani and Antonette Restivo.

Dan’s paternal grandmother was Agatha Anna Rugnetta (the daughter of Girolamo “James” Rugnetta and Antonia “Lena” Runfolo). Agatha was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Sicily. Girolamo was born in Terrasini, Palermo, the son of Vincenzo Rugnetta and Vita. Antonia was born in Sferracavallo, the daughter of Pietro Damiano Mansueto Runfolo and Rosalia Pastorella.

Dan’s maternal grandfather was Clifford F. Cramer (the son of John Joseph Cramer and Minnie Freytag). Clifford was born in New York, and was of German descent, with roots in Baden-Baden and Bavaria. John was the son of German parents, with his father’s name being August Cramer. Minnie was the daughter of George W. Freytag and Caroline “Carrie” Meyer.

Dan’s maternal grandmother was Eileen M. Taylor (the daughter of John Edward Taylor and Alma Elizabeth Flynn). Eileen was born in New York. John was born in Adelaide, Australia, the son of Irish parents, John Allen Taylor and Maria Carroll, from Effin, Limerick. Alma was born in New York, the daughter of John Flynn and Elizabeth Barry, who were also Irish.

Sources: Death records of Dan’s paternal grandmother, Agatha Anna (Rugnetta) Bongino – https://www.findagrave.com
https://twitter.com

Dan’s maternal grandfather, Clifford F. Cramer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Dan’s maternal grandfather, Clifford F. Cramer – https://www.newspapers.com

Dan’s maternal grandmother, Eileen M. Taylor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

25 Responses

  1. liz26 says:

    Unfortunately too many are too uneducated to even know where Sicily is located for one. For two too many have no idea what or who a southern Italian or Sicilian is. If people would educate themselves before opening their ignorant mouths maybe the light would hit them but instead people, the vast majority think they know everything even about others. Unbelievable

    • muricansareallmutts says:

      I’m a Southern Italian living in Italy in Europe I tell ya that the huge majority of us, apart me and the few fully Europeans, come from Arabs and look Hispanics too that’s why Americans and the rest of foreigners believe we are black and that’s why there are so much Hispanics and Arabs who faking to be us.
      I live in a condo and I have as neighbour a Sicilian guy who’s totally dark from head to toes a typical stereotyped Arab Sicilian like his average islanders and like the common Southern seems Latino also.

      • andrew says:

        The most exotic people in Italy are stereotipically the Sardinians, not the Sicilians, who are just subject of old Mafia jokes, at best.

        Sardinia have 4 Moors on its regional flag, after all.

        Sardinia= Land of Moors.

        Not Italy, not Europe.

        • muricansareallmutts says:

          A non-Italian&non-Euro who barp farts from mouth hahaha you prof —–!
          The most exotics are Neapolitans and Calabrians lots of them are so different to look —–.
          Corsica an ex Ligurian territory has the Moors too, two, in its flag cause like Sardinia was invaded by them but the locals beheaded them and put and made that symbol as a warning for the next Arab invaders who saw what happened to their previous fellows and the end destined to themselves too.
          The land of Moors are —-Spain and —-Portugal the most Arabic.
          Not all my contry, not Europe.
          But like you a Moor wannabe Euro.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.