Dan Bongino

Bongino in 2014, photo by Christopher Halloran/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Daniel John Bongino

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 4, 1974

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian/Sicilian
*25% German
*25% Irish

Dan Bongino is an American conservative political commentator, radio show host, author, politician, and conspiracy theorist. He was a New York City Police Department (NYPD) officer and Secret Service agent. He is married to Paula Martinez, with whom he has two children. Paula was born in Colombia.

He has said, “I’m not black, I’m Italian. Seriously, can you get any dumber?” He has also stated that he is of half Italian descent.

Dan’s paternal grandfather was Frank Bongino (the son of Charles A. Bongino/Burns and Antonette/Antoinette Piscani). Frank was born in New York, to Italian parents. Charles was the son of Francesco Bongiorno and Lettesia Festucci. Antonette was born in Palermo, Sicily, the daughter of Frederico Pisani and Antonette Restivo.

Dan’s paternal grandmother was Agatha Anna Rugnetta (the daughter of Girolamo “James” Rugnetta and Antonia “Lena” Runfolo). Agatha was born in New York, to Italian parents, from Sicily. Girolamo was born in Terrasini, Palermo, the son of Vincenzo Rugnetta and Vita. Antonia was born in Sferracavallo, the daughter of Pietro Damiano Mansueto Runfolo and Rosalia Pastorella.

Dan’s maternal grandfather was Clifford F. Cramer (the son of John Joseph Cramer and Minnie Freytag). Clifford was born in New York, and was of German descent, with roots in Baden-Baden and Bavaria. John was the son of German parents, with his father’s name being August Cramer. Minnie was the daughter of George W. Freytag and Caroline “Carrie” Meyer.

Dan’s maternal grandmother was Eileen M. Taylor (the daughter of John Edward Taylor and Alma Elizabeth Flynn). Eileen was born in New York. John was born in Adelaide, Australia, the son of Irish parents, John Allen Taylor and Maria Carroll, from Effin, Limerick. Alma was born in New York, the daughter of John Flynn and Elizabeth Barry, who were also Irish.

Sources: Death records of Dan’s paternal grandmother, Agatha Anna (Rugnetta) Bongino – https://www.findagrave.com
https://twitter.com

Dan’s maternal grandfather, Clifford F. Cramer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Dan’s maternal grandfather, Clifford F. Cramer – https://www.newspapers.com

Dan’s maternal grandmother, Eileen M. Taylor, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

25 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    If that quote is 100% accurate, damn this guy is an a–hole, i feel sorry for him actually. It can be some family drama behind this, who knows, but the fact that he’s so angry about it, is quite telling. What he expected? That everyone would just ignore the fact that he is obviusly mixed with black because he has an italian last name, without even asking polite questions about it? Lol… This guy would not be perceived as white even in a heavily mixed countries, like Paraguay or even here in Brazil, he would not even be considered “pardo” in most states, especially in the south and southeast regions. He is, at least, 1/4 black, hell, i bet he’s blacker than Mariah Carey. If i was him, i would ignore whatever stupid family drama and proudly reconize myself as biracial/mixed-race, that’s actually cool nowdays btw, so whats with all the lying and denial? Hope he can overcome this stupid racist self-hatred and be proud of his true heritage.

  2. follers says:

    Well, here he does “admit” that he’s only half Italian.
    https://youtu.be/umlwWJXtUJU?t=380

  3. andrew says:

    Well, he is very unlikely that his biological parents have such background. It’s just common sense. This guy is mixed-race.

    • andrew says:

      It was for my friend Madman.

    • Henry Builder says:

      That’s what being Mediterranean means you american you. White + North African
      Better learn that fast before you start accusing more Sicilian Americans of “black fishing” like many of you are doing in your nation, what might be the world’s capital of racism and racist hatred.

      • andrew says:

        That’s not what Mediterranean means. So all people who show Med influence in non-Med areas, like British Isles in particular, are part North African? Nonsense. Bongino himself look neither Med or North African. In fact, he would be exotic in most of North Africa.

      • muricansareallmutts says:

        I’m a real Mediterranean from South Italy the place where Mediterraneans come from not from Central-North Italy where the natives are Alpines no one in my country can mistaken Bongino like one of us he’s clearly blasian half Asian half Afro.
        People from MENA countries racially aren’t Mediterraneans but Levantine you get confused between these two races that are so different.
        The black Italians of Arab looking came from Arabs first at all you identify with the Southern immigrants especially Sicilians and Neapolitans NOT all Italians cause the huge majority of the immigrants who came to Usa were them, a very time ago Arabs mass invaded South Italy like half Portugal and half Spain they brought their —- — changed the real original white Mediterraneans that now too many people believe to be the same gosh no.
        He doesn’t look not even Semitic but only blasian cause Arabs have different face.

  4. andrew says:

    Anyhow, he is such an odd looking guy. I would have guessed him as part Samoan.

  5. andrew says:

    @follers

    After Mike Tirico case, do you keep trolling Italian people by purpose or what?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.