Doug Sweetland

Sweetland in 2016, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Douglas Paul Sweetland

Place of Birth: State College, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 5, 1974

Ethnicity:
*father – German, English, Irish, Scottish, Northern Irish/Scots-Irish, French, Swiss-German, distant Dutch
*mother – Italian

Doug Sweetland is an American animator and filmmaker. He is known for his short film Presto and the feature Storks.

Doug’s paternal grandfather was Paul C. Sweetland (the son of Paul Chandler Sweetland and Eva Faye Hainline). Doug’s grandfather Paul was born in Kansas. Doug’s great-grandfather Paul was born in Missouri, the son of Leon Hiram Sweetland and Ula Chandler. Eva was born in Kansas, the daughter of Robert Oliver Hainline and Elizabeth A. Hargett.

Doug’s paternal grandmother was Elaine E. Baker (the daughter of Ralph Charles Baker and Donna Moon). Elaine was born in Ohio. Ralph was born in Ohio, the son of Raper Ross Baker and Luetta D. Davidson. Doug’s great-grandmother Donna was born in Ohio, the daughter of Joel Oscar Moon and Geraldine May Wiley.

Doug’s maternal grandfather was named Nicholas J. Costanzo (who likely was the son of Domenico “Dominick” Costanzo and Erminia). Nicholas was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Doug’s maternal grandmother was named Maria T. “Mary” Ognibene (the daughter of Leonardo “Leonard” Ognibene and Rosalee/Rosalie/Rosa “Rosie”). Maria was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Sources: Obituary of Doug’s paternal grandfather, Paul C. Sweetland – http://legacy.com

Obituary of Doug’s paternal grandmother, Elaine E. (Baker) Sweetland – http://horancares.com

Obituary of Doug’s paternal great-grandmother, Donna (Moon) Baker – http://legacy.com

Obituary of Doug’s maternal grandmother, Maria T. “Mary” (Ognibene) Costanzo – http://obits.nj.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.