Mila J

mila j

Mila J c. 2010

Birth Name: Jamila Akiko Aba Chilombo

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 18, 1982

Ethnicity:
*62.5% African-American
*25% Japanese
*12.5% Louisiana Creole [African, French]

Mila J is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, and dancer. She is the daughter of Karamo Chilombo (born Gregory Wycliff Barnes) and Christina Yamamoto. Her sister is singer Jhené Aiko. Mila’s parents are pictured here.

Mila’s paternal grandparents were both African-American. Mila’s maternal grandfather is of Japanese descent, while Mila’s maternal grandmother is of African-American and Louisiana Creole [African, French] ancestry.

A DNA test taken by Mila’s sister Jhené stated that her genetic ancestry is:

*34% Europe
——–*15% Trace Regions
——–*13% Ireland
——–*6% Europe West
*33% Africa
——–*17% Trace Regions
——–*16% Nigeria
*28% Asia
——–*28% Asia East
*3% America
——–*3% Native American
*1% West Asia
*<1% Pacific Islander
——–*<1% Trace Regions

Another version of Jhené’s DNA test result can be seen here.

Mila’s sister Jhené has stated that their father also has German Jewish and Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. Jhené’s DNA result contains no obvious indicators of Jewish ancestry. Her DNA result does match 3% Native American roots.

It is also said that Mila has Dominican Republic ancestry. This does not appear to be accurate.

Mila’s sister Jhené has also stated that her black paternal grandparents were “mixed” (which is true, to some extent, of all people of African-American descent). All of Mila’s paternal grandparents and great-grandparents are listed as black on United States Censuses.

Mila’s paternal grandfather is George Warren Barnes (the son of George Washington “Jack” Barnes and Ruth Alberta Williams). Mila’s grandfather George was born in Birmingham, Alabama, to a father from Alabama and a mother from Georgia.

Mila’s paternal grandmother is Helen Viola Chisholm (the daughter of George A. Chisholm and Helen Imelda Duff). Mila’s grandmother Helen was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Helen is pictured here and here. George was born in Pennsylvania, to Nelson Chisholm and Sally/Sallie Jane Green. Mila’s great-grandmother Helen was born in Virginia, to Job/John Henry Duff and Catherine/Katherine Elizabeth Somers/Sommers.

Mila’s maternal grandfather is named Teddy Tadashi Yamamoto (the son of Soyie Yamamoto and Kimiko). Tadashi was born in California. Soyie was born in Japan. Kimiko was born in Hawaii, of Japanese descent.

Mila’s maternal grandmother is Essie/Esther Regina Pecot (the daughter of Forest Pecot and Verna Stone). Essie was born in Texas. Forest was a Louisiana Creole, and was the son of Leon Pecot and Regina Prevost. Verna was born in New Mexico, to African-American parents, John Stone and Essie.

Mila’s maternal grandparents, as well as Mila’s mother’s maternal grandparents, are pictured here. Mila’s maternal grandfather’s mother is pictured here, and Mila’s maternal grandmother’s parents are again pictured here. A picture of one of Mila’s maternal grandmother’s grandmothers (Mila’s great-great-grandmother) can be seen here.

Sources: https://intothegloss.com

Mila’s paternal grandfather, George Warren Barnes, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mila’s paternal grandmother, Helen Viola Chisholm, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Mila’s paternal grandmother, Helen Viola (Chisholm) Barnes – http://www.legacy.com

Mila’s paternal great-grandparents, George A. Chisholm and Helen Imelda Duff, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jhené discusses their background – http://noisey.vice.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

39 Responses

  1. xoxo says:

    Her sister looks way better.

  2. M says:

    Are you sure she’s not part male? Not hating, but she looks manly.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    Hey what happen to that first site picture, it was better than this current one?

  4. Check7t says:

    She came out less Asian looking than her sister; Jhene looks Southeast Asian to me.

  5. MaYaYaYa says:

    Can you put a pic of her (I think there was one before)?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.