Aaron Neville

09/10/2010 – Aaron Neville – 2010 Stand Up to Cancer Benefit – Arrivals – Sony Pictures Studios – Culver City, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Bob Charlotte / PR Photos

Birth Name: Aaron Joseph Neville

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1941

Ethnicity: African-American, Louisiana Creole [African, French, possibly other], possibly Choctaw Native American

Aaron Neville is an American singer and musician. Alongside his brothers Art and Cyril, Aaron is also a member of soul group The Neville Brothers.

Among his children are singer, songwriter, and musician Ivan Neville and vocalist and rap artist Jason Neville. His uncle (mother’s brother) was singer Big Chief Jolly (born George Landry), who was a member of Mardi Gras Indian group The Wild Tchoupitoulas. Aaron’s niece is journalist and television personality Arthel Neville.

Aaron has African-American and Louisiana Creole ancestry. He is also said to have Choctaw Native American ancestry on his mother’s side.

Aaron’s paternal grandfather was Slaughter/Slaugher Neville/Nevels (the son of Hayward Neville/Nevels and Viney/Veny/Vina Stokes). Slaughter was born in Louisiana.

Aaron’s paternal grandmother was Rowena Williams (the daughter of Peter Williams and Sarah Merritt). Rowena was born in Louisiana.

Aaron’s maternal grandfather was named Jack Landry.

Aaron’s maternal grandmother was Mary Meloncon/Melonçon (the daughter of Ethen Meloncon/Melonçon). Mary was born in Louisiana.

Source: Genealogy of Aaron Neville – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Aaron’s paternal grandfather was Slaughter/Slaugher Neville/Nevels (the son of Hayward Neville/Nevels and Viney/Veny/Vina Stokes).

    Rowena was the daughter of Sarah Merritt.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.