Brytni Sarpy

Sarpy in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Brytni Melicia Sarpy

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 21, 1987

Ethnicity:
*50% African-American
*25% Louisiana Creole [African, French, distant Italian]
*12.5% Filipino
*12.5% European [German, English]

Brytni Sarpy is an American actress.

Brytni is the daughter of Kim and Melvin Sarpy.

Brytni has stated in an interview that she has Creole, Apache Native American, Cherokee Native American, and Filipino, ancestry. Her Creole family includes French, African, and distant Italian, ancestry. She also has other African-American roots, and German ancestry. It is not clear if her Apache and Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Brytni’s parents are pictured here.

Brytni’s paternal grandfather was David Sarpy (the son of Felix Sarpy and Allie/Alice Conant). David was born in Louisiana, and was black. Felix was the son of Florentin Sarpy and Theresa Augusta Cloutier.

Brytni’s paternal grandmother was Claudina Gladys Morris (the daughter of Arthur L. Morris and Lillian Tarplay). Claudina was born in Kansas, and was black.

Brytni’s maternal grandfather is Jerry Javier (the son of Paul Javier and Mildred Maretta Keller). Paul was Filipino, and was the son of Paul Javier and Maxima de Jesuse/Jesus. Mildred was the daughter of Henry Keller and Alice Jackson. She was likely white.

Brytni’s maternal grandmother is JerryLee/JereLee Sims (the daughter of Bennie Sims and Marguerite/Margaret Roach). Bennie was the son of Lawrence Sims and Percha/Perch. Marguerite was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Ernest Roach and Hilda Paul, and was listed as “Negro” on the 1930 and 1940 U.S. Censuses.

Sources: http://swirlgirlarmy.com
https://soaphub.com

Marriage record of Brytni’s paternal grandparents, David Sarpy and Claudina Gladys Morris – https://familysearch.org

Brytni’s paternal grandfather, David Sarpy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brytni’s paternal great-grandfather, Florentin Sarpy – https://www.geni.com

Brytni’s paternal great-grandfather, Florentin Sarpy, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brytni’s maternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Brytni’s maternal great-grandparents, Bennie Sims and Marguerite/Margaret Roach – https://www.familysearch.org

13 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Creole –> Louisiana Creole

    Her ethnicity can be written as:
    *50% African-American
    *25% Louisiana Creole (African, French, distant Italian)
    *12.5% Filipino
    *12.5% European (German, English)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.