Stephanie Sigman

"Cesar Chavez" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Sigman in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Stephanie Michelle Sigman

Place of Birth: Ciudad Obregón, Sonora, Mexico

Date of Birth: February 28, 1987

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish, Italian
*mother – Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous]

Stephanie Sigman is a Mexican actress. Her father, Sanford Lee Sigman, is American, from Kansas, and is of half Ashkenazi Jewish and half Italian descent. He is a scout for the New York Yankees. Her mother, Esthela Conde, is Mexican.

Stephanie’s brother is baseball player Kenneth Sigman.

Stephanie’s paternal grandfather was Sollie/Solly Sigman (the son of Isador/Isadore Sigman and Annie Bytcher/Baitcher). Sollie was born in Chicago, Cook, Illinois, to Polish Jewish parents. Annie was the daughter of Hyman Baitcher, from Stretietz, and of Mollie Arbus/Albers.

Stephanie’s paternal grandmother was Vera Ponzio (the daughter of Vincent Ponzio and Nancy Camucci).

Sources: Marriage record of Stephanie’s paternal grandparents, Sollie/Solly Sigman and Vera Ponzio – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth records of Stephanie’s paternal grandfather, SoSollie/Solly Sigman – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Ethnicity: 50% Mexican (Spanish, Indigenous), 25% Ashkenazi Jewish (Russian/Polish Jewish), 25% Italian…
    Stephanie Sigman’s father is Sanford Lee Sigman who is a scout for the New York Yankees and a former baseball player. He was the son of Sollie Sigman (1915-1975) and Vera Ponzio (1917-2007). Sollie was the son of Isador Sigman (1885-1970) and Annie Bytcher (1895). Vera Ponzio was the daughter of Vincent Ponzio (1873-1962) and Nancy Camucci (1880-1943). Isador and Annie who were Stepanie’s paternal grandfather’s parents were Jewish immigrants from the Russian/Polish region. Stephanie’s paternal grandmother’s parents Vincent and Nancy were both Italian immigrants, I believe both coming straight to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. Federal Census from ancestry is my source. not sure how to send that

  2. bablah says:

    I think Ken Sigman the chairman of Jewish Community Center of Greater Kansas City is her uncle.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.