Luke Perry

2005 WB TCA Winter Press Tour Party - Arrivals

Perry in 2005, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Coy Luther Perry III

Date of Birth: October 11, 1966

Place of Birth: Mansfield, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: March 4, 2019

Place of Death: Burbank, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Irish, distant German, remote Welsh and Dutch

Luke Perry was an American actor. He is known for his roles on the shows Beverly Hills, 90210 and Riverdale, and in the film 8 Seconds, among many others projects.

Luke was the son of Ann and Coy Luther Perry, Jr. He had two children, including professional wrestler “Jungle Boy” Nate Coy, with his former wife, Rachel Sharp.

Luke’s paternal grandfather was Coy Luther Perry (the son of William Harmon Perry and Edea/Edith Belle Fannin/Tanner). Luke’s grandfather Coy was born in Kentucky. William was the son of Joseph Daniel Perry and Flora Belle/Bella Click. Edea was the daughter of Burrell/Burrel Fannin and Louisa Ellen Perry.

Luke’s paternal grandmother was Edna Irene Wallace (the daughter of Roma/Romey/Rome Terrell Wallace and Stella Francis/Frances Lambert). Edna was born in Kentucky. Roma was the son of Newton D. “Newt” Tabor and Martha E. “Mat” Wallace. Stella was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Lambert and Ida Margaret “Mae” Cartee.

Luke’s maternal grandfather was Lonnie Greg Rose (the son of Alvin Willard Rose and Rose/Rosie/Rosa Bell Fleming/Flemming). Lonnie was born in Virginia. Alvin was the son of Samuel/Sam G. Rose and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Short. Luke’s great-grandmother Rose was the daughter of Solomon Graham Fleming and Mahala Sarah Mullins.

Luke’s maternal grandmother was Tina R. Neel/Neal (the daughter of Charles Harrison “Charlie” Neel and Victoria Ann Powers). Tina was born in Virginia. Charles was the son of William Patton Neel and Louemma Byrnes. Victoria was the daughter of Forest Milton Powers and Nancy Virginia Bond.

Luke was a fourth cousin, once removed, of professional baseball player Bill Freehan, through their shared Fannin ancestors.

Sources: Genealogies of Luke Perry (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Luke’s father – http://findagrave.com

Genealogies of Luke’s paternal great-grandfather, William Harmon Perry – https://www.ancestry.com
https://www.werelate.org

Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-grandfather, William Harmon Perry (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, William Harmon Click – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-grandmother, Edea/Edith Belle Fannin (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Luke’s maternal grandparents, Lonnie Greg Rose and Tina R. (Neel/Neal) Rose – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Luke’s maternal grandparents, Lonnie Greg Rose and Tina R. Neel/Neal – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Luke’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Samuel/Sam Rose and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Short – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Luke’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Forest Milton Powers and Nancy Virginia Bond – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Luke’s maternal grandfather was Lonnie Greg Rose (the son of Alvin Willard Rose and Rose/Rosie Bell Fleming). Lonnie was born in Virginia. Alvin was the son of Samuel Rose and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Short. Rose was the daughter of Solomon Graham Fleming and Mahala Sarah Mullins.

    Luke’s maternal grandmother was Tina R. Neel (the daughter of Charles Harrison Neel and Victoria Ann Powers). Tina was born in Virginia. Charles was the son of William Patton Neel and Louemma Byrnes). Victoria was the daughter of Forest Milton Powers and Nancy Virginia Bond.

  2. Obey says:

    Even if he is very tanned he will never cease to appear to be white because of the features of the face, in fact even very similar to those of Antonio Banderas.

  3. madman says:

    Another RIP

  4. andrew says:

    genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ida Margaret “Mae” Cartee (through Ida’s sister, Mary Jane Cartee McGlone) – https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Cartee-Family-Tree-55

    on his father’s side, much of Luke’s ancestral lines trace back to Northern Ireland, making him largely largely Scots-Irish. I don’t see much English ancestry tbh.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.