Bill Freehan

Birth Name: William Ashley Freehan

Date of Birth: November 29, 1941

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Death: August 19, 2021

Place of Death: Walloon Lake, Michigan, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, German, French-Canadian, English

Bill Freehan was an American professional baseball player. He was a catcher, who played his 15-year MLB career with the Detroit Tigers.

Bill was the son of Helen and Ashley Freehan. He was raised in Royal Oak, Michigan, and then St. Petersburg, Florida. Bill was married to Patricia O’Brien, with whom he had three children. Patricia was the sister of professional baseball player Dan O’Brien.

Bill’s paternal grandfather was George Leroy Freehan (the son of Edwin Roy Freehan and Sarah M. Clennan). Edwin was born in Columbia, New York, the son of Nicholas Freehan and Mary Adeline Cady.

Bill’s paternal grandmother was Vica Cutler (the daughter of Oscar J. Cutler and Mary Rushlo). Oscar was born in Michigan, the son of Francis Cutler and Lydia Lorinda Spaulding. Mary was born in Québec, Canada, the daughter of Archie Joseph Rocheleau and Margaret Roshean Beyette.

Bill’s maternal grandfather was Frank Edgar Morris (the son of Madison Green Morris and Martha Tolliver). Madison was born in Kentucky, the son of John Morris and Mary Louanna Morris.

Bill’s maternal grandmother was Della/Ella M. Kitchen (the daughter of James C. Kitchen and America Jane Porter). James was born in Kentucky, the son of Nehemiah Kitchen and Martha Jane Fannin.

Bill is a fourth cousin, once removed, of actor Luke Perry, through their shared Fannin ancestors.

Source: Genealogy of Bill Freehan (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.