Mickey Rourke

Rourke in 2009, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Philip Andre Rourke, Jr.

Place of Birth: Schenectady, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1952

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, German
*mother – English, French-Canadian, small amount of German

Mickey Rourke is an American actor, screenwriter, and professional boxer. His roles include the films Body Heat, Diner, Rumble Fish, The Pope of Greenwich Village, Year of the Dragon, 9½ Weeks, Angel Heart, The Rainmaker, Buffalo ’66, Animal Factory, Get Carter, The Pledge, Once Upon a Time in Mexico, Man on Fire, Frank Miller’s Sin City, and its sequel; Domino, Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker, The Informers, The Wrestler, Iron Man 2, The Expendables, Immortals, and Nightmare Cinema.

Mickey is the son of Annette and Philip Andre Rourke, Sr. He was a professional boxer in his early years, and had eight undefeated fights, later resuming the profession in his thirties and fourties. Mickey grew up Miami, Florida, with his mother and stepfather.

Mickey’s paternal grandfather was named Daniel George Rourke (the son of Michael Rourke and Margaret). Daniel was born in New York. Michael was Irish. Margaret was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Mickey’s paternal grandmother was Mary Suzan Andre. Mary was born in New York, to German parents. Mary may have been the daughter of Jacob Andre and Gertrude Harlfinger. Gertrude was born in Friedrichshain-Kreuzberg, Berlin, and was the daughter of Friedrich/Frederick Josef/Joseph Harlfinger and Anna Maria/Almira Muth, who were from Zell, Rhineland-Palatinate.

Mickey’s maternal grandfather was Leonard Ernest Cameron (the son of George Louis Cameron and Elizabeth Helen/Ellen/Libbie Lovern/Lovrin/Lamere/Loavern/Lavarne). Leonard was born in Brandon, Rutland, Vermont. George was born in Rouses Point, Clinton, New York, the son of George Arthur Cameron, who was of French-Canadian and German descent, with a Canadian-born mother, and with the family surname having originally been Cameraire; and of Marie/Mary A. Robillard, who was French-Canadian, from Québec. Mickey’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was born in Ferrisburgh, Addison, Vermont, the daughter of Canadian-born parents, Peter Lovern/Lovrin and Julia Ann/Ellen Dupre/Duprey, and also had French-Canadian ancestry.

Mickey’s maternal grandmother was Hazel May Carleton (the daughter of Joseph Clinton Carleton and Maud/Maude Alice Fitts/Fitz). Hazel was born in Vershire, Orange, Vermont, and was of English descent, with deep Colonial American roots. Joseph was the son of Hiram Wilson Carleton and Charlotte Maria Fellows. Alice was the daughter of Joshua George Fitts and Victoria Nancy Avery. Victoria was a descendant of colonial landowner, legislator, and military commander James Avery.

Sources: Genealogies of Mickey Rourke – https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Mickey’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mickey’s paternal grandparents, Daniel George Rourke and Mary Suzan Andre, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mickey’s paternal grandfather, Daniel George Rourke, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Mickey’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Friedrich/Frederick Josef/Joseph Harlfinger and Anna Maria/Almira Muth – https://www.geni.com

Information about Mickey’s Harlfinger family – http://www.schenectadyhistory.org

Obituary of Mickey’s maternal great-grandmother, Maud/Maude Alice (Fitts/Fitz) Carleton – http://news.google.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.