Craig T. Nelson

NBC/Universal's "Parenthood" Premiere Screening - Arrivals

Nelson in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Craig Theodore Nelson

Place of Birth: Spokane, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 4, 1944

Ethnicity: Norwegian (paternal grandfather), German (maternal grandfather), Scottish, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Dutch

Craig T. Nelson is an American actor and comedian.

Craig is the son of Vera Margaret, a dancer, and Armand Gilbert Nelson, a businessperson. He is married to writer and actress Doria Cook-Nelson. He has three children with his former wife Robin McCarthy.

Craig’s paternal grandfather was Julius Theodore Nelson (the son of Gulbrand/Gilbert Nelson and Anne Christine Eriksdatter Skappelseie). Julius was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents. Gulbrand was born in Ringsaker, Hedmark, the son of Nils Olsen Bonde Lei and Marit Gulbrandsdatter Sælid. Anne was born in Skappelseie, Ringsaker, Hedmark, the daughter of Erik Erikson Skappelseie and Marthe Andersdatter Roterud.

Craig’s paternal grandmother was Daisy May Kee (the daughter of James V. Kee and Ellen Annette Pingry). Daisy was born in Minnesota. James was the son of James Kee and Rachel Morton. Ellen was the daughter of Charles Clinton Pingry and Eunice Johnson.

Craig’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Charles Spindler (the son of Jacob or Charles Spindler and Amelia Haeber). Frederick was born in California, to German parents.

Craig’s maternal grandmother was Edna May VanHooser (the daughter of Charles Van Hooser and Margaret/Maggie Jane Gillen). Edna was born in Iowa. Charles was the son of Charles E. Clark Vanhooser and Caroline Warren. Margaret was the daughter of Scottish parents, Alexander/Alex Gillen and Elizabeth.

Sources: Genealogy of Craig T. Nelson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Craig’s parents – http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Craig T. Nelson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.