Jake Epstein

Cast of "Paradise City: Degrassi Goes Hollywood" Visits MuchOnDemand in Toronto on August 27, 2009

Epstein in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jacob Lee Epstein

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 16, 1987

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jake Epstein is a Canadian actor and singer. He is known for starring as Craig Manning on the show Degrassi: The Next Generation. He is the son of Kathy Kacer, an author who has written about the Holocaust, and Ian Epstein, a lawyer.

Jake’s parents are both Jewish. Their families are from Russia, Lithuania, Slovakia, and Hungary. He was raised in Conservative Judaism.

Jake is married to actress Vanessa Smythe.

Jake’s paternal grandfather was Frank Epstein (the son of Osher Epstein and Ienta/Enta Nor). Frank was born in Benoni, Transvaal, South Africa, to parents who were born in Panevezys, Lithuania. Osher was the son of Bentsel Epshtein and Freida Leya Teiman. Ienta was the daughter of Movsha Nor and Pesa.

Jake’s paternal grandmother was named Fruma/Frooma Bortz (the daughter of Fanny).

Jake’s maternal grandfather was named Arapad “Arthur” Kacer.

Jake’s maternal grandmother was Gabriela/Gabrielle “Gaby” Offenberg (the daughter of Zigmund/Sigmund Offenberg and Marishka/Maria Korach). Gabriela was born in Vrbov, Slovakia. Zigmund was the son of Leopold Offenberg and Rosa Hershkovic. Marishka was born in Smizany, Slovakia, the daughter of Jeremy Korach, who was born in Spišské Vlachy, Košice, and of Janka Wohl.

Sources: Genealogy of Jake Epstein (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jake Epstein (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jake’s maternal great-grandmother, Marishka/Maria Korach (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.