Anne Hathaway

Hathaway in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Anne Jacqueline Hathaway

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 12, 1982

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, French, English, German
*mother – Irish

Anne Hathaway is an American actress, singer, and producer. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Les Misérables (2012). She is also known for her role as Mia Thermopolis in The Princess Diaries franchise, and for the films The Other Side of Heaven, Nicholas Nickleby (2002), Ella Enchanted, Hoodwinked!, Havoc, Brokeback Mountain, The Devil Wears Prada, Becoming Jane, Get Smart, Rachel Getting Married, Passengers (2008), Bride Wars, Valentine’s Day, Alice in Wonderland, Love & Other Drugs (all three 2010); Rio, and its sequel; One Day, The Dark Knight Rises, Song One, Interstellar, The Intern, Alice Through the Looking Glass, Colossal, Ocean’s 8, Serenity (2019), The Hustle, Dark Waters, The Last Thing He Wanted, The Witches (2020), and Armageddon Time; and the series Get Real and WeCrashed. She is a UN Women goodwill ambassador, and a board member of the Lollipop Theatre Network, which brings films to children in hospitals.

Anne is the daughter of Kate McCauley (Kathleen Ann McCauley), an actress, and Gerald Thomas Hathaway, a labor attorney. She was raised in Milburn, New Jersey, from the age of six. Anne is married to actor Adam Shulman, with whom she has two children.

Anne is of approximately 62.5% Irish ancestry. Anne’s father has Irish, French, English, and German ancestry. Anne’s mother is of Irish descent. Anne has said that she has roots in Cork and Donegal on her father’s side. Anne stated in an article on News.com.au that she also has distant Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. If true, it could only be on her father’s side; her mother’s family were all recent Irish immigrants. Anne was raised Catholic, and later became a non-denominational Christian.

Anne has said that she has a very pale complexion because she tries to avoid being in the sun, as her family has a long and tragic history of skin cancer.

Anne’s patrilineal line appears to trace to Nicholas Hathaway, who was born, c. 1595, in Kingscote, Gloucestershire, England.

Anne’s paternal grandfather was Robert Earnest/Ernest Hathaway (the son of Pearl LeRoy Hathaway and Carrie Melinda Sensabaugh). Robert was born in Pennsylvania. Pearl was the son of James A. Hathaway and Emma Louisa Reed. Carrie was the daughter of Frederick Jay Sensabaugh and Myrtie F. W. Foster.

Anne’s paternal grandmother was Jacqueline Anne Hughes (the daughter of Joseph T. Hughes and Pauline-Mathilde Turpin). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, Thomas Hughes and Catherine Chambers. Pauline-Mathilde was French, born in Marne, France.

Anne’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Daniel “Joe” McCauley (the son of James Francis McCauley and Catherine/Katherine M. Crosson). Joe McCauley was born in Pennsylvania, and was a prominent radio personality in Philadelphia. James was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, James H. McCauley and Mary Mulholland. Catherine was born in Northern Ireland.

Anne’s maternal grandmother was Roseline/Rosalina Marie Sinnott/Sennott (the daughter of James M. Sinnott and Florence M. Waters). Roseline was born in Pennsylvania. James and Florence were born in Pennsylvania, and all of their own parents were Irish.

Hathaway in 2008, photo credit: David Schexnaydre

Sources: Genealogies of Anne Hathaway – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Anne’s paternal grandfather, Robert Earnest/Ernest Hathaway, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituaries of Anne’s paternal grandmother, Jacqueline Anne (Hughes) Hathaway – http://www.legacy.com
http://nl.newsbank.com

Anne’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph T. Hughes, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Anne’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Daniel McCauley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Anne’s maternal grandmother, Roseline/Rosalina Marie Sinnott/Sennott, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

190 Responses

  1. musicfangirl says:

    she looks French

    • Dolv says:

      Yes, a lot of French people are mixed race mutts nowadays and anyone can pass as French at this point, but ethnic French people will never look like her. The French people who do look like her usually have French Canadian (metis) ancestry, so that is not to say that she can not pass as French, because she could, but I would never take her as ethnic French.

      • peekaboo mewmew-ricans says:

        Yeah I confirm it me as a native European I agree with you the real French women don’t look like this they have little nose and mouth not those big, the —– large round eyes and large mouth like her own.

  2. JoshG says:

    She’s not as attractive people make her to be. Pretty ugly to me.

  3. guyinsf says:

    I agree with marjanel. Your statement is quite ignorant!

  4. cwm85 says:

    Looks really British…

  5. Capricious says:

    She looks Italian to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.