Rihanna

02/24/2016 – Rihanna – BRIT Awards 2016 – Arrivals – O2 Arena – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Place of Birth: Saint Michael, Barbados

Date of Birth: February 20, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – mix of African-Barbadian and European-Barbadian [Scottish, English, Irish]
*mother – African-Guyanese

Rihanna is a Barbadian singer, songwriter, rapper, dancer, record producer, and actress. She has been Barbadian Ambassador at-Large, since 21 September, 2018.

She is the daughter of Ronald Fenty, who is from Barbados, and Monica (Brathwaite), who is from Guyana.

Rihanna’s paternal grandfather was African-Barbadian. Rihanna’s paternal grandmother, who is white, has Scottish, English, and Irish ancestry. Rihanna’s mother is of African-Guyanese descent.

In an interview with Allure magazine, Rihanna stated that she was bullied in school and called ‘white’ by the other kids while growing up in Barbados.

Rihanna’s paternal grandfather was named Reginald Leslie Forde (the son of Helen Forde). Helen was the daughter of Joseph Nathanael “Joe” Forde and Louisa Jane Bascom.

Rihanna’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth “Betty” Fenty (the daughter of Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty and Hilda Olga Coppin). Elizabeth is white. Her parents were born in Barbados. The surname Fenty is usually Scottish and the surname Coppin is usually English. Rihanna’s grandmother is also cited as having Irish ancestry. Elizabeth is from a family of “Red Legs,” descendants of slaves from the British Isles who were sent to Barbados. Stanley likely was the grandson of John Fitzherbert Fenty and Mary Louisa Jane Fenty.

Rihanna’s maternal grandparents are named Lionel Brathwaite and Clara “Dolly” Viola Venetta Johnson.

Rihanna in 2011

Sources: Genealogy of Rihanna – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Rihanna’s paternal great-grandparents, Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty and Hilda Olga Coppin – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Rihanna’s maternal grandmother, Clara Viola Venetta (Johnson) Brathwaite – http://downesandwilson.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

905 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @alicemedina

    Dont be ridiculous.

    He looks black? https://ethnicelebs.com/clarence-seedorf

    Only one random example

  2. izzybizzy says:

    Are there any black people who are fully African in the America’s?

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Yes, maroon colonies are in places like latin America

      • LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

        In Rio De Janeiro (Brasil), and a little bit of Bahia and some places in northeastern Brazil, I see blacks like Africans, especially Rio De Janeiro
        Now, even though most of them are black mestizo and white many white and some white mestizo, I am absolutely sure that Rio De Janeiro is the new Brazilian Africa, Now, I’m from the northeast of another place, but close to Bahia, I’ve seen dark black people, but there were two, If I’m not wrong, there are many people who look like Africans in Colombia, But also in the USA there are a lot of people who look like Africans, I’ve seen many in movies, series, photos

    • Oaken05 says:

      Most definitely. I’ve matched with more than one African American on Ancestry who are 100% African in ancestry who trace their ancestry back to slavery in the 1700 and 1800’s. It’s not as rare as some might think.

    • alicemedina says:

      Yes.

      Maroons in Jamaica
      Pockets of 95-100% African Haitians
      Gullah-Geechee Americans from South Carolina & Georgia tend to be 100% African
      Maroons and isolated populations of Africans in Guyana
      Black Tobagonians tend to be fully African without any European or Asian admixture

      Lots of New World black people are fully african.

    • andrew says:

      To izzy:

      Midori and Fuzzybear.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.