Rihanna

02/24/2016 – Rihanna – BRIT Awards 2016 – Arrivals – O2 Arena – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Place of Birth: Saint Michael, Barbados

Date of Birth: February 20, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – mix of African-Barbadian and European-Barbadian [Scottish, English, Irish]
*mother – African-Guyanese

Rihanna is a Barbadian singer, songwriter, rapper, dancer, record producer, and actress. She has been Barbadian Ambassador at-Large, since 21 September, 2018.

She is the daughter of Ronald Fenty, who is from Barbados, and Monica (Brathwaite), who is from Guyana.

Rihanna’s paternal grandfather was African-Barbadian. Rihanna’s paternal grandmother, who is white, has Scottish, English, and Irish ancestry. Rihanna’s mother is of African-Guyanese descent.

In an interview with Allure magazine, Rihanna stated that she was bullied in school and called ‘white’ by the other kids while growing up in Barbados.

Rihanna’s paternal grandfather was named Reginald Leslie Forde (the son of Helen Forde). Helen was the daughter of Joseph Nathanael “Joe” Forde and Louisa Jane Bascom.

Rihanna’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth “Betty” Fenty (the daughter of Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty and Hilda Olga Coppin). Elizabeth is white. Her parents were born in Barbados. The surname Fenty is usually Scottish and the surname Coppin is usually English. Rihanna’s grandmother is also cited as having Irish ancestry. Elizabeth is from a family of “Red Legs,” descendants of slaves from the British Isles who were sent to Barbados. Stanley likely was the grandson of John Fitzherbert Fenty and Mary Louisa Jane Fenty.

Rihanna’s maternal grandparents are named Lionel Brathwaite and Clara “Dolly” Viola Venetta Johnson.

Rihanna in 2011

Sources: Genealogy of Rihanna – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Rihanna’s paternal great-grandparents, Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty and Hilda Olga Coppin – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Rihanna’s maternal grandmother, Clara Viola Venetta (Johnson) Brathwaite – http://downesandwilson.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

906 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @alicemedina

    Dont be ridiculous.

    He looks black? https://ethnicelebs.com/clarence-seedorf

    Only one random example

    • alicemedina says:

      I’m not being ridiculous, lol. It’s true most Afro-Guyanese are pretty darn black. That guy is Surinamese and they’re generally more admired than the average Guyanese anyways, most Guyanese people mate within their own ethnic group (Indians with Indians, blacks with black). Whereas in Suriname the majority are pretty mixed up together.

      Also, that guy is 86% African which in all honesty, is still pretty black. DNA tests alone can be very untrustworthy. People have gotten drastic changes depending on who they sent their spit too. AncestryDNA told me I’m 44% African, 48% European and 8% Indigenous Americas—Yucatán Peninsula and Venezuela. DNA.Land told me I’m 40% African, 41% European, 14% Native American and 5% Middle Eastern. My mom is fully Spanish (Andulusia, Canary Islands, North Africa) and my dad is Afro-Jamaican-Afro-Panamanian.

      • andrew says:

        @alicemedina. I cited the legend Clarence Seedorf to remark how not even Black African looking New Worlders are genetically fully Sub-Saharan Africans.

  2. izzybizzy says:

    Are there any black people who are fully African in the America’s?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.