Clarence Seedorf

AC Milan vs. Celtic - UEFA Champions League Group D Matchday 6

Seedorf in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Clarence Clyde Seedorf

Place of Birth: Paramaribo, Suriname

Date of Birth: 1 April, 1976

Ethnicity: African-Surinamese

Clarence Seedorf is a Dutch football manager and player. He was a manager of A.C. Milan. Clarence is regarded by many as one of the best midfielders of his generation, and is one of the most decorated Dutch players ever.

Clarence was born in Paramaribo, Suriname. His father, Johann Seedorf, is a player and talent agent. Clarence was raised in Almere, Flevoland, Netherlands, where he moved to when he was two years old. His nephew, Collin Seedorf, is also a professional footballer. Clarence can speak six languages: Dutch, English, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish, and Surinamese.

Clarence’s grandfather, Frederick, was the son of a slave liberated by his German master, from whom he took the surname Seedorf.

Clarence is married to Luviana, with whom he has four children. Luviana is Brazilian.

A MyHeritage DNA test stated that Clarence’s genetic ancestry is:

*86.6% African
——–*46.2% Nigerian
——–*36.2% Sierra Leonean
——–*2.1% Kenyan
——–*2.1% Maasai
*9.0% European
——–*6.3% Scandinavian
——–*2.7% Italian
*3.4% West Asian
*1.0% Japanese

Clarence’s paternal grandfather was Frederik Martinus Seedorf (the son of Adam Theodores Seedorf and Selestina Julia Hongerbrom). Adam was the son of Pluto Petrus Seedorf and Amalia Walden. Selestina was the daughter of Nicodemus Izaak Hogerbron and Louisa Yorks.

Clarence’s paternal grandmother was named Darjaene Esseline Huisraad (the daughter of Silfie Rinia Magdalena Margaret). Silfie was the daughter of Jacobus Josef Willem Margaret and Jaqueline Philippina Maatsen.

Sources: http://www.fifa.com

Information about Clarence’s family – https://blog.myheritage.com

Obituary of Clarence’s paternal grandfather, Frederik Martinus Seedorf – http://www.beri.nl

Obituary of Clarence’s paternal grandmother, Darjaene Esseline (Huisraad) Seedorf – http://www.beri.nl

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Paternal grandfather was Frederik Martinus Seedorf, son of Adam Theodores Seedorf and Selestina Julia Hongerbrom. Adam was son of Pluto Petrus Seedorf and Amalia Walden. Selestina was daughter of Nicodemus Izaak Hogerbron and Louisa Yorks.

    Obituary of grandfather:
    http://www.beri.nl/berichtdetail.php?nr=582

    Paternal grandmother was Darjaene Esseline Huisraad, daughter of Silfie Rinia Magdalena Margaret. Silfie was daughter of Jacobus Josef Willem Margaret and Jaqueline Philippina Maatsen.

    Obituary of grandmother:
    http://www.beri.nl/berichtdetail.php?nr=9007

    • andrew says:

      *86.6% African
      ——–*82.4% West African
      ————*46.2% Nigerian
      ————*36.2% Sierra Leonean

      ————*2,1% Kenian
      ————*2,1% Maasai

      *9.0% European
      ——–*6.3% North and West European
      ————*6.3% Scandinavian

      ———*2,7% Italian

      *3.4% West Asian

      *1,0% Japanese

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.