Rihanna

02/24/2016 – Rihanna – BRIT Awards 2016 – Arrivals – O2 Arena – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Place of Birth: Saint Michael, Barbados

Date of Birth: February 20, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – mix of African-Barbadian and European-Barbadian [Scottish, English, Irish]
*mother – African-Guyanese

Rihanna is a Barbadian singer, songwriter, rapper, dancer, record producer, and actress. She has been Barbadian Ambassador at-Large, since 21 September, 2018.

She is the daughter of Ronald Fenty, who is from Barbados, and Monica (Brathwaite), who is from Guyana.

Rihanna’s paternal grandfather was African-Barbadian. Rihanna’s paternal grandmother, who is white, has Scottish, English, and Irish ancestry. Rihanna’s mother is of African-Guyanese descent.

In an interview with Allure magazine, Rihanna stated that she was bullied in school and called ‘white’ by the other kids while growing up in Barbados.

Rihanna’s paternal grandfather was named Reginald Leslie Forde (the son of Helen Forde). Helen was the daughter of Joseph Nathanael “Joe” Forde and Louisa Jane Bascom.

Rihanna’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth “Betty” Fenty (the daughter of Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty and Hilda Olga Coppin). Elizabeth is white. Her parents were born in Barbados. The surname Fenty is usually Scottish and the surname Coppin is usually English. Rihanna’s grandmother is also cited as having Irish ancestry. Elizabeth is from a family of “Red Legs,” descendants of slaves from the British Isles who were sent to Barbados. Stanley likely was the grandson of John Fitzherbert Fenty and Mary Louisa Jane Fenty.

Rihanna’s maternal grandfather is named Lionel Brathwaite.

Rihanna’s maternal grandmother is named Clara “Dolly” Viola Venetta Johnson.

Rihanna in 2011

Sources: Genealogy of Rihanna – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Rihanna’s paternal great-grandparents, Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty and Hilda Olga Coppin – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Rihanna’s maternal grandmother, Clara Viola Venetta (Johnson) Brathwaite – http://downesandwilson.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

906 Responses

  1. TB says:

    Rihanna is most likely 30 to 40 percent European genetically.Her eyes are green and in order to have colored eyes. Both parents have to be carries of the recessive gene, therefore her mom surely has European ancestry as well.

    • alicemedina says:

      This is a huge massive reach… Rihanna’s eyes are hazel, not green. 100% pure African people can have hazel eyes (even green and blue eyes due to rare mutation) this doesn’t mean her mother is mixed. Black Guyanaese people are similar to Haitians in terms of African DNA, the majority of Afro-Guyanese are closer to 90-100% African. Her mom doesn’t give off any signs of European admixture. Nigerians commonly have light colored eyes, usually hazel and greenish-hazel, like Lemar Obika and actor Rotimi. Kerry Washington’s husband Nnamdi is Nigerian with light skin and light brown eyes.

      Rihanna I’m willing to bet is between 25-27% European. No more no less.

      • andrew says:

        Why No 26% lol

      • Mixed Kidd says:

        Let’s wait till she takes a DNA test to be sure about that. But who cares about what percentage she is?

      • TB says:

        @alicemedina Well her eyes are green with a hazel nut starburst. Your points are fair. But, I don’t think my belief should be ruled out just yet. Her mom’s Phenotype doesn’t mean she doesn’t have European ancestry. I still say around 30% at least. The same can be said about television host Loni Love who can easily be seen as a 100% african yet has 13% European ancestry on her DNA results. But she’s African American, not caribbean Black. Genetic mutations such as eye color among Sub-suharan Africans is not frequent but uncommon. The general case, especially among Blacks in the Americas/New World is when concieving a child with colored eyes, the likely case is both parents carried the reccessive gene from European ancestors for generations until the gene was finally expressed when both parents passed it on my chance. But in Rihanna’s case, she already has one full European grandparent. I looked up some Afro Guyanese DNA results, all showed various degress of British Isles ancestry which is not surprising since the British colonized Guyana. Disclaimer, by no means i’m trying to White wash Rihanna. However, she was bullied in school for being light skin and her piers called her white.

  2. andrew says:

    Genealogy of Rihanna: https://gw.geneanet.org/sly51?lang=en&iz=109&m=A&p=robyn+rihanna&n=fenty&siblings=on&notes=on&t=T&v=6&image=on&marriage=on&full=on

    Fenty line is documented quite well in depth, but Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty’s father’s name is missing. There are some options on Familysearch tree: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/MTV8-HW6

  3. mayra.santana says:

    Her mother is a BLACK guyanese woman. Not a coolie nor mixed with Indian. Her father is most likely 50-60% black. Rihannas ancestry is definitely majority African, with a slight european admixture

    • danishcookie7 says:

      Her father is half white from his mother. I might even say he genetically more european than african if his Afro-Barbadian father has distant european dna too.

      • TB says:

        Yes, very true. Many afro caribeans may have distant or significant european admixture. However, more common among Afro Jamaicans and Afro Latinos in the Caribbean.

  4. gmillaz says:

    correction caucasian should be changed to european

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.