Rihanna

02/24/2016 – Rihanna – BRIT Awards 2016 – Arrivals – O2 Arena – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty

Place of Birth: Saint Michael, Barbados

Date of Birth: February 20, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – mix of African-Barbadian and European-Barbadian [Scottish, English, Irish]
*mother – African-Guyanese

Rihanna is a Barbadian singer, songwriter, rapper, dancer, record producer, and actress. She has been Barbadian Ambassador at-Large, since 21 September, 2018.

She is the daughter of Ronald Fenty, who is from Barbados, and Monica (Brathwaite), who is from Guyana.

Rihanna’s paternal grandfather was African-Barbadian. Rihanna’s paternal grandmother, who is white, has Scottish, English, and Irish ancestry. Rihanna’s mother is of African-Guyanese descent.

In an interview with Allure magazine, Rihanna stated that she was bullied in school and called ‘white’ by the other kids while growing up in Barbados.

Rihanna’s paternal grandfather was named Reginald Leslie Forde (the son of Helen Forde). Helen was the daughter of Joe Forde.

Rihanna’s paternal grandmother is Elizabeth “Betty” Fenty (the daughter of Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty and Hilda Olga Coppin). Elizabeth is white. Her parents were born in Barbados. The surname “Fenty” is usually Scottish and the surname “Coppin” is usually English. Rihanna’s grandmother is also cited as having Irish ancestry. Elizabeth is from a family of “Red Legs,” descendants of slaves from the British Isles who were sent to Barbados.

Rihanna’s maternal grandparents are named Lionel Brathwaite and Clara “Dolly” Viola Venetta Johnson.

Rihanna in 2011

Sources: Genealogy of Rihanna – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Rihanna’s paternal great-grandparents, Stanley Fitzherbert Fenty and Hilda Olga Coppin – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Rihanna’s maternal grandmother, Clara Viola Venetta (Johnson) Brathwaite – http://downesandwilson.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

891 Responses

  1. A user says:

    Someone’s hating.

  2. Lady says:

    You must be gorgeous then.

  3. me says:

    She doesn’t look mixed at all.She is just a black girl.I don’t know why white people are trying to whiten her.

    • BigMama says:

      Her mother, Monica Braithwaite, is a retired accountant of Afro-Guyanese background, and her father, Ronald Fenty, is a warehouse supervisor of Barbadian and Irish descent. Rihanna has two brothers, Rorrey and Rajad Fenty, and two half-sisters and a half-brother from her father’s side, each born to different mothers from his previous relationships.

      Speaking to Allure in 2008, RiRi revealed that she was bullied at school because some of her fellow pupils thought she was too “white”. She said that she was cursed by her so-called friends, but had managed to overcome the bullies to become one of the biggest pop stars in the world. She said: “I didn’t understand. I just knew I saw people of all different shades and I was light. Now I’m in a much bigger world.”
      Read more at http://www.capitalfm.com/photos/famous-people-celebrities-bullying/rihanna/#gJxXcLfpDQ30VALD.99

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.