ASAP Rocky

"Divergent" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

ASAP Rocky in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Rakim Athelaston Mayers

Place of Birth: Harlem, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 3, 1988

Ethnicity: African-Barbadian, African-American

ASAP Rocky, also known as A$AP Rocky, is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, model, actor, and music video director. His father was from Barbados. He was named Rakim after the hip hop legend Rakim, one half of the Eric B. & Rakim duo. He is also known as Lord Flacko.

His cousin is rapper, songwriter, and model ASAP Nast; the two are members of hip hop collective ASAP Mob. He has a son with his partner, singer, songwriter, rapper, and dancer Rihanna.

2 Responses

  1. hesh123 says:

    Science fiction?

  2. Mary Jane says:

    He looks somali

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.