Cuba Gooding, Jr.

Gooding in 2010, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cuba M. Gooding, Jr.

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 2, 1968

Ethnicity: African-American, African-Barbadian

Cuba Gooding, Jr. is an American actor and comedian. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Jerry Maguire (1996). He is the son of Shirley (Sullivan), a vocalist, and Cuba Gooding, Sr., a singer and actor. His paternal grandfather was African-Barbadian, while his other family is African-American.

He is married to Sara Kapfer, with whom he has three children, including actor Mason Gooding.

Cuba’s paternal grandfather was Dudley MacDonald/McDonald Gooding (the son of William Gooding and Edith Augusta Walcott). Dudley was born in Bridgetown, Saint Michael, Barbados.

Cuba’s paternal grandmother was named Addie Alston.

Source: Genealogy of Cuba Gooding, Jr. (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. sashafierce564 says:

    No he’s doesn’t he’s African American and Bajan its say it right there in black and white always tryna make people what there not. So irritating

  2. candy says:

    he has west indian roots on father side bajan lot of american don,t know there roots just like ll cool j bajan roots to

  3. Hgfvnrj says:

    Whhhaaaatttt? He’s not Cuban? >.<

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.