Stacey Dash

21st Annual NAACP Theatre Awards - Arrivals

Dash in 2011, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Stacey Lauretta Dash

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1967

Ethnicity: African-Barbadian, African-American, Mexican

Stacey Dash is an American actress, talk show host, and politician. She is known for her roles in the film Clueless and on The Cosby Show.

Stacey is the daughter of Linda (Lopez) and Dennis Dash. She stated on The Wendy Williams Show that she has African-American and Mexican ancestry. Her African heritage includes roots in Barbados, as she twitted that she is “Mexican and Bajan” (Barbadian). She is a cousin of Roc-A-Fella Records co-founder Damon Dash.

A picture of Stacey with her mother can be seen here.

Stacey has a son with her former partner, R&B singer and actor Christopher Williams, and a daughter with her former husband Brian Lovell.

Sources: http://movies.yahoo.com
http://www.variety.com
http://twitter.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

144 Responses

  1. Ethnicity37 says:

    Stacey Dash’s mom is Black. So her mom is obviously a Black-Mexican. https://www.lipstickalley.com/threads/a-photo-of-stacy-dashs-mother.2008491/

  2. allennox says:

    Quote(Blacks supporting the republican party is like blacks supporting the ku klux klan) Who founded the kkk hint no the so called racist republicans

  3. Multiethnicchick says:

    She’s black, she’s mixed, or can’t you read?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.