Ne-Yo

BET Hip Hop Awards 2014 Presented by Sprite - Arrivals

Ne-Yo in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Shaffer Chimere Smith

Place of Birth: Camden, Arkansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 18, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American

Ne-Yo is an American R&B singer, songwriter, record producer, actor, and dancer.

He is the son of Loraine (Parham) and Wiley L. Smith. His parents are both black.

A 23andMe DNA test whose results Ne-Yo displayed on his Twitter page stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*88.4% Sub-Saharan African
——–*87.3% West African
——–*0.8% Broadly Sub-Saharan African
——–*0.3% African Hunter-Gatherer
*10.1% European
——–*4.0% Broadly Northewestern European
——–*3.7% British & Irish
——–*1.2% French & German
——–*1.1% Broadly European
——–*0.1% Iberian
——–*0.1% Scandinavian
——–*0.1% Broadly Southern European
*0.4% East Asian & Native American
——–*0.4% Southeast Asian

Ne-Yo has sometimes stated that he has some degree of Chinese ancestry on his father’s side. Given his DNA test results, it is unlikely that he has any Chinese ancestry in at least the last 200 years.

Ne-Yo is married to Crystal Renay Williams. He has two children with his former partner Monyetta Shaw; and two children with Crystal.

Ne-Yo’s maternal grandfather’s surname is Parham. Ne-Yo’s grandfather’s brother, Bobby Parham, is a member of the band The Dramatic Force.

Ne-Yo’s maternal grandmother was named Rosie M.

Ne-Yo in 2008, photo by Adam J. Sablich / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

177 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Ne-Yo’s 23andMe test results:

    88.4% Sub-Saharan African
    — 87.3% West African
    — 0.3% African Hunter-Gatherer
    — 0.8% Broadly Sub-Saharan African

    10.1% European
    — 3.7% British & Irish
    — 1.2% French & German
    — 0.1% Iberian
    — 0.1% Scandinavian
    — 4.0% Broadly Northwestern European
    — 0.1% Broadly Southern European
    — 1.1% Broadly European

    0.6% East Asian & Native American
    — 0.4% Southeast Asian

    Source: https://twitter.com/neyocompound/status/1001939838633955328

    • Oaken05 says:

      Interesting. Yeawh, the trace Southeast Asian that shows up for some African Americans in both 23andMe and Ancestry is usually given to the relatively rare Malagasy slave that got shipped to the United States.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.