Tiffany Haddish

Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” Los Angeles Premiere, 2017 – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.comĀ 

Birth Name: Tiffany Sarac Haddish

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 3, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Eritrean-Ethiopian Jewish (father)
*African-American (mother)

Tiffany Haddish is an American comedian, actress, and dancer.

Her father, Tsihaye Reda Haddish, was Eritrean, a country that was once part of Ethiopia; Tiffany has said that he was of Ethiopian Jewish descent. Her mother, Leola (Wright), is American (African-American), and of the Jehovah’s Witness religion.

Tiffany has been described as being an “African-American/Jewish girl from the ‘hood.” A popular line in biographies also states that she is “as sexy as Halle Berry, as funny as Jim Carrey, raw like Richard Pryor with the comedic timing of Lucille Ball, smooth like Eddie Murphy, Jewish as Whoopi Goldberg, and hopes to someday have money like Oprah.” [Whoopi Goldberg is not actually Jewish]

Tiffany became a naturalized citizen of Eritrea on May 22, 2019, in a ceremony in the country.

5 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethiopian Jews are descended from ancient Hebrews who moved to Africa and married Africans, while Ashkenazi Jews are descended from Hebrews who moved to Europe. So if you have Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry, yes, you’re related.

    • follers says:

      Yes, she does. Ethiopian Jews have an interesting look.

    • passingtime85 says:

      The Hebrews weren’t “white,” Caucasian most likely, but they wouldn’t be very similar looking to someone from Sweden. If you take the word of the bible as being accurate, Abraham was from Iraq. There’s several theories who the Hebrew people really were, lots ideas are that they were foreign to the area they eventually settled in, but they were most likely just a Canaanite tribe, and probably looked like their neighbors.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.