Raya Yarbrough

Yarbrough with husband Bear McCreary in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Raya Zahkiya Yarbrough

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 23, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American, Jewish, some African-Haitian or Louisiana Creole, possibly other

Raya Yarbrough is an American singer and songwriter.

She is the daughter of composer Martin Yarbrough and author, screenwriter, and professor Pamela Douglas. Her father is African-American. Her mother is of at least partial Jewish heritage. Her aunt (father’s sister) is musician, actress, poet, activist, television producer, and author Camille Yarbrough. Raya is married to musician and composer Bear McCreary, with whom she has one child.

Raya’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Burnice Yarbrough (the son of William Yarbrough and Dorie Collier/Couler). Ernest was born in Alabama.

Raya’s paternal grandmother was Ada May/Mae Wheatley (the daughter of Albert Walter Wheatley and Ada Wilkins). Raya’s grandmother Ada was born in Illinois. Albert was born in Ohio, the son of Henry Wheatley and Mary Ann McCoy. Raya’s great-grandmother Ada was born in Ohio, the daughter of James Wilkins and Josephine Balaire/Bellaire, whose father was from either Louisiana or Haiti.

Source: Obituary of Yara’s paternal grandmother, Ada May/Mae (Wheatley) Yarbrough – http://chicagotribune.newspapers.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.