Ryan Leslie

Leslie in 2010, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Anthony Ryan Leslie

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1978

Ethnicity:
*father – African-Barbadian and Irish
*mother – Surinamese [Dutch, Chinese, possibly other]

Ryan Leslie is an American singer, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and record producer.

Ryan is the son of Evangeline Mooi and Clement Leslie. His father was raised in Trinidad, and has African-Barbadian and Irish ancestry. His mother, whose family lives in Suriname, is of Dutch, Chinese, and possibly other, ancestry. His parents are Salvation Army officers and practicing Christians.

He is the founder of the media company Next Selection. He is known for working with Next Selection Bad Boy/Atlantic Recording artist Cassie.

He has said:

I spent the first nine months of my life in a children’s home in Suriname, and that’s because my grandmother is a missionary from China. My grandfather is a missionary from Holland who went to Suriname. They met, they started a children’s home and when my mother became pregnant with me, she was still finishing college. My grandparents took me from her and for the first nine months of my life, while she finished college, I was raised in a children’s home in Suriname…. My parents followed in the footsteps of their parents on both sides, and today still serve as officers in the Salvation Army.

An article about Ryan’s family, with pictures, can be seen here.

Ryan’s grandfather was named Major Franklin Sumter.

6 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    We’re not saying he’s only a fourth (or less depending on how you define African-Barbadian) of African descent, are we? I doubt his mother is just Dutch and Chinese if she’s from Suriname.

    • bablah says:

      His mother is deffinitely of African descent, just going by the looks.

      • Oaken05 says:

        Found this story that comes with pictures of what must be his maternal grandfather, and the last picture appears to be of his parents.

        https://www.huffpost.com/entry/salvation-army_b_924325

        His father looks to be of predominantly African descent, so I think it’s a little misleading to list it here like his father was half-and-half. His mother on the other hand from what little we can see, might have very well not had any African ancestry. The maternal grandmother – I assumed that’s here with the maternal grandfather – might just have been Chinese. His maternal grandfather looks mixed, like an Indo (mixed Dutch and Indonesian).

  2. Mixed Kidd says:

    I meant to say *African-Caribbean, Dutch, Chinese (mother)

  3. Mixed Kidd says:

    *African-Caribbean, Dutch, Chinese (mother) I mean

  4. Mixed Kidd says:

    His ethnicity should be fixed and bolded.
    *African-Barbadian, Irish (father)
    *Chinese, Dutch Caribbean (mother)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.