Frank Ocean

2014 Time Magazine 100 Most Influential People in the World Gala - Arrivals

Ocean in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Christopher Edwin Breaux

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 28, 1987

Ethnicity: African-American, some Creole [African, French]

Frank Ocean is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, record producer, photographer, and visual artist. He was a member of alternative hip-hop collective Odd Future, with Tyler, the Creator and Earl Sweatshirt. He is also known as Lonny Breaux and Christopher Francis Ocean.

Frank is the son of Katonya Breaux and Calvin Edward Cooksey. His mother founded Unsun Cosmetics, which produces sunscreen products. He was raised mostly in New Orleans, Louisiana, where his family has deep roots.

Frank’s maternal grandfather was Clifford Charles Breaux (the son of McNeal Joseph Breaux and Mildred Murray). Clifford was born in Louisiana. McNeal was born in Louisiana, the son of Theopile Breaux and Marie Alice Theresa Tassin. Mildred was born in Louisiana, the daughter of George Murray and Lula Mae Smith.

Frank’s maternal grandmother was Berthella/Berthell “Ella” Squire (the daughter of James O’Dell Squire and Eloise Stewart). Berthella was born in Louisiana. Her stepfather’s name was St. Martin. James was born in Louisiana, the son of Henry O’Dell Squire and Olivia Sweeney/Sweeny. Eloise was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Samuel “Sam” Stewart and Emily Washington.

Sources: https://twitter.com

Divorce record of Frank’s maternal grandparents, Clifford Charles Breaux and Berthella/Berthell “Ella” Squire – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Frank’s maternal grandfather, Clifford Charles Breaux – https://www.familysearch.org

Frank’s maternal grandmother, Berthella/Berthell “Ella” O’Dell/Squire, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Frank’s maternal grandmother, Berthella/Berthell “Ella” Squire, on the 1950 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Frank’s maternal grandmother, Berthella/Berthell “Ella” (Squire) Morgan – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Frank’s maternal great-grandparents, James O’Dell Squire and Eloise Stewart – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Frank’s maternal step-great-grandfather and great-grandmother, Sidney St. Martin and Eloise Stewart – https://www.familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Frank’s grandmother was named Berthella (née Squire). Sometimes her maiden name is listed as O’Dell or St. Martin (her stepfather’s surname). She was born, c. 1938, in Louisiana. She divorced Clifford Breaux c. 1972. Frank’s mother was born c. 1966.

    Frank’s maternal grandfather was Clifford Charles Breaux (the son of McNeal Joseph Breaux and Mildred Murray). Clifford was born in Louisiana. McNeal was born in Louisiana, the son of Theopile Breaux and Marie Alice Theresa Tassin. Mildred was born in Louisiana, the daughter of George Murray and Lula Mae Smith.

    Frank’s maternal grandmother was Berthella/Berthell “Ella” Squire (the daughter of James O’Dell Squire and Eloise Stewart). Berthella was born in Louisiana. James was born in Louisiana, the son of Henry O’Dell Squire and Olivia Sweeney/Sweeny. Eloise was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Samuel “Sam” Stewart and Emily Washington.

    https://twitter.com/teamfrankdaily/status/1424777737626132483?lang=de

    Divorce record of Frank’s maternal grandparents, Clifford Charles Breaux and Berthella/Berthell “Ella” Squire – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPYY-VQX
    Death record of Frank’s maternal grandfather, Clifford Charles Breaux – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPZZ-3K9
    Death record of Frank’s maternal grandmother, Berthella/Berthell “Ella” (Squire) Morgan – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPXX-W3G
    Frank’s maternal grandmother, Berthella/Berthell “Ella” O’Dell/Squire, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VYRR-TCZ
    Frank’s maternal grandmother, Berthella/Berthell “Ella” Squire, on the 1950 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:6X2P-34JR
    Marriage record of Frank’s maternal great-grandparents, James O’Dell Squire and Eloise Stewart – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJD-MB1R
    Marriage record of Frank’s maternal step-great-grandfather and great-grandmother, Sidney St. Martin and Eloise Stewart – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJZ-CRYF

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.