Thomas Rhett

Thomas Rhett Akins – American Country Awards 2013 – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Thomas Rhett Akins, Jr.

Place of Birth: Valdosta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1990

Ethnicity: Lebanese (one eighth), German, Swiss-German, English, Irish, Scottish

Thomas Rhett is an American country music singer and songwriter.

Thomas is the son of Paige Braswell and country music singer and songwriter Rhett Akins (born Thomas Rhett Akins). He is married to Lauren, with whom he has three children.

Thomas’ paternal grandfather was Thomas Dempsey Akins, Jr. (the son of Thomas Dempsey Akins, Sr. and Edna Dean Jones). Thomas’ great-grandfather Thomas was the son of James Austin “Jim” Akins and Ava Jane Whiddon/Whidden.

Thomas’s paternal grandmother was Pamela Marie “Pam” LaHood (the daughter of George John LaHood, Jr. and Gonzalee “Gonza” Beam). George was the son of George John LaHood, Sr. and Mary Hanna, who were Lebanese emigrants, with Mary being from Jdita, Beqaa, Lebanon. Gonzalee was the daughter of Franklin Luther “Frank” Beam and Sarah Eleanor “Sally/Sallie” Baxter.

Thomas’ maternal grandfather is Willard Travis “Buddy” Braswell (the son of Willard Theodore Braswell and Mary Lurline Hutcheson). Thomas’ grandfather Willard was born in Texas. Thomas’s great-grandfather Willard was born in Arkansas, the son of Henry Bryant Braswell and Nettie Lee Beene. Mary was born in Arkansas, the daughter of Edward Minor Hutcheson and Mary J. Wyrick.

Thomas’ maternal grandmother is named Patricia Ann.

Thomas’ great-great-grandfather Franklin Beam’s patrilineal line can be traced to John Derrick Beam (Johann Dietrich Böhm), who was born, c. 1765, in Switzerland, the son of a German father from Hamburg, John Teter Beam, and a of Swiss mother from Geneva, Rebecca Reynolds, who likely was of German descent. John Derrick’s wife, Mary Hoyle, was the daughter of German parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Thomas Rhett (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Thomas’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Ava Jane Whiddon/Whidden – http://www.ancestry.com

Thomas’ paternal great-grandfather, George John LaHood, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Thomas’ paternal great-grandfather, George John LaHood, Jr. – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Thomas’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Mary (Hanna) LaHood – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Thomas’ paternal great-grandmother, Gonzalee “Gonza” (Beam) LaHood – http://www.mclanefuneralservices.com

Genealogies of Thomas’ paternal great-great-grandfather, Franklin Luther “Frank” Beam – http://www.findagrave.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Thomas’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Sarah Eleanor “Sally/Sallie” Baxter – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Thomas’ maternal great-grandfather, Willard Theodore Braswell – https://pt.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Thomas’s maternal grandfather is Willard Travis “Buddy” Braswell (the son of Willard Theodore Braswell and Mary Lurline Hutcheson). Thomas’s grandfather Willard was born in Texas. Thomas’s great-grandfather Willard was born in Arkansas, the son of Henry Bryant Braswell and Nettie Lee Beene. Mary Lurline was born in Arkansas, the daughter of Edward Minor Hutcheson and Mary J. Wyrick.

    Thomas’s maternal grandmother is named Patricia Ann.

    Obituary of Thomas’s maternal great-grandfather, Willard Theodore Braswell – https://pt.findagrave.com/memorial/111933893/willard-theodore-braswell

  2. Johnsonades says:

    Thomas Rhett’s paternal greatgrandfather was the son of immigrants from Lebanon so that makes Thomas of Lebanese descent not Syrian-Lebanese descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.