Jace Norman

Norman in 2017; photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jace Lee Norman

Place of Birth: Corrales, New Mexico, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 21, 2000

Ethnicity:
*25% Lebanese
*25% mix of Spanish [Catalan, Galician, Cantabrian], Puerto Rican, Corsican, Basque
*50% mix of Irish, English, Scottish, German, Swiss-German

Jace Norman is an American actor. He is known for having starred in the series Henry Danger.

His paternal grandfather was of Lebanese descent and his maternal grandmother’s ancestry is Puerto Rican/Spanish [including Catalan, Galician, and Cantabrian]/Corsican/Basque. From his other grandparents, Jace has Irish, English, Scottish, German, and Swiss-German ancestry.

Jace’s paternal grandfather was named Frederick/Fred John Norman (the son of The Rev. George Abdalh Norman and Requetta/Requette). Frederick was born in Michigan, to parents from Kalhat/Qalhat, Mount Lebanon.

Jace’s paternal grandmother was Joretta Pearl Moeller (the daughter of George Henry Moeller and Avo Elfie McKinney). Joretta was born in Oregon. George was the son of Claus Henry Moeller, who was German, and of Marie Nyffeler, who was Swiss. Avo was the daughter of Samuel Jefferson “Sam/S. J.” McKinney and Mary Melinda Tennessee “Tennie” Gage.

Jace’s maternal grandfather is Joseph Henry Lee (the son of Joseph Richard Lee and Amber Elizebeth Donahue). Jace’s grandfather Joseph was born in Illinois.

Jace’s maternal grandmother is Gloria Viqueira y Mariani (the daughter of Jaime E. Viqueira Solivellas and María Monserrate del Carman Mariani y Bartoli). Jace’s grandmother Gloria is Puerto Rican. Jace’s great-grandfather Jaime was from Mallorca, Spain, and was the son of Loreto Viqueira y Villanueva, who was of Galician and Cantabrian descent, and of Catalina Solivellas y Vicens. Jace’s great-grandmother María Monserrate was born in Yauco, Puerto Rico, and was the daughter of Antonio Mariani Cuprill, whose father was from Rogliano, Corsica and whose mother had Basque ancestry; and of María Monserrate Ildefonsa/Alfonsa Bartoli Martínez, whose father was also Corsican.

Sources: Jace’s paternal grandfather, Frederick/Fred John Norman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jace’s paternal grandfather, Frederick/Fred John Norman – http://obituaries.tribdem.com

Naturalization record of Jace’s paternal great-grandfather, The Rev. George Abdalh Norman – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jace’s paternal grandmother, Joretta Pearl (Moeller) Norman – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Jace’s paternal grandmother, Joretta Pearl (Moeller) Norman Simmons – http://www.argusobserver.com

Marriage record of Jace’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Loreto Viqueira y Villanueva and Catalina Solivellas y Vicens – https://www.familysearch.org

9 Responses

  1. Johnsonades says:

    Jace Norman’s paternal greatgrandparents George Norman and Requette Norman were both from Qalhat, Lebanon as can be seen in George’s naturalization act of 1920 here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:HRHV-NVW2

    Jace Norman’s greatgranduncle Mose/Moses Norman draft registration of 1917 where it says he was from Kalhat/Qalhat in Mount Lebanon https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6XH-SRC

    Jace Norman’s grandfather Fred along with his father George and uncle Mose/Moses in the 1940 Census https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KH96-M7D

    This makes Jace Norman 25% Lebanese descent not Syrian descent.

  2. madman says:

    *37.5% British Isles (English, Irish, Scottish)
    *25% Syrian
    *12.5% Spanish, including Galician
    *6.25% German
    *6.25% Swiss-German
    *6.25% Italian (Corsican)
    *6.25% Puerto Rican (Spanish, Basque, possibly other)

  3. bablah says:

    Maternal grandfather is Joseph Henry Lee.
    https://tucson.com/news/local/ages-to-this-family-makes-tucson-marathon-the-ultimate-reunion/article_4d4f76a3-b413-5d46-9b1e-0d747a58551d.html

    This is his grandmother Gloria Viqueira y Mariani:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFJN-LD7

    Her father Jaime E. Viqueira Solivellas was from Mallorca, her mother María Monserrate Mariani Bártoli was from Puerto Rico.
    Monserrate’s parents were Antonio Mariani Cuprill and María Monserrate Ildefonsa/Alfonsa Bartoli Martínez.
    Antonio’s father Domingo Mariani Dominicci was born in Rogliano, Corsica.
    Alfonsa’s father Juan Esteban Bartoli Filippi was also from Corsica.

  4. madman says:

    How did you find out he has a Spanish great-grandfather?

    By the way, finding more information about celebrities would be much easier if the parents’ names are always mentioned on the page. On many pages they are left out.

    • follers says:

      Some genealogy website (like geni.com) don’t list parents’ names for privacy reasons. I dunno. For less famous people I don’t tend to include them.

      I found the information about Norman’s maternal great-grandfather on Norman’s mother’s Facebook page. There’s more information there, but I haven’t had a chance to check it out yet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.