Babe Ruth

Ruth in 1919, George Grantham Bain, from Heritage Auctions

Birth Name: George Herman Ruth, Jr.

Date of Birth: February 6, 1895

Place of Birth: Pigtown, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Death: August 16, 1948

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: German

Babe Ruth was an American professional baseball player, from 1914 to 1935.

Babe was the son of Catherine/Katherine (Schamberger) and George Herman Ruth. All eight of Babe’s great-grandparents were born in Germany.

Babe had two children, one with his first wife, Helen Woodford, and one with his second wife, actress and model Claire Merritt Hodgson.

Babe’s paternal grandfather was John Antone/Anton Ruth (the son of Jacob Antonius Ruth and Catherine Schmidt). John was born in Maryland, to German parents. Jacob was born in Main Tauber Kreis, Regierungsbezirk Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, the son of Georgus Adami Riedt/Ruth and Maria Anna Hegmann. Catherine was born in Baden-Württemberg.

Babe’s paternal grandmother was Mary Strodtman (the daughter of John Harman Strodtman and Mary Daverman). Babe’s grandmother Mary was born in Maryland, to German parents, from Hannover, Lower Saxony. John was the son of John Strodtman and Margaret.

Babe’s maternal grandfather was Pius Schamberger (the son of Pius/Andreas Schamberger). Babe’s grandfather Pius was German, and was born in Baden-Württemberg.

Babe’s maternal grandmother was named Johanna “Annie” Schawtze Keller. Johanna was German.

Sources: Genealogies of Babe Ruth – http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com
https://www.geni.com

Babe’s father on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Babe’s mother on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

21 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    many people claim still to this day that he might have been HALF black or having african american roots

    i did believe this for a while but i do live in germany and especially in the south (bavaria) this looks which he had is not uncommon
    big noses among bavarians are common
    look this is Heinz sayn wittgenstein (100 percent german)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HCRONQjF99Q

  2. savanna says:

    Ruth himself has said: “In the first place I was not an orphan. My mother, whose maiden name was Schanberg, lived until I was 13. My father, George Herman Ruth, lived until my second year in the majors. Few fathers ever looked more like their sons than my pop and I. My mother was mainly Irish, and was called Kate. My father was of German extraction. It is not true that our family name was Erhardt, as has been repeatedly written. Or Ehrhardt, or Gearhardt.”
    http://www.nytimes.com/learning/general/onthisday/bday/0206.html

    It’s possible one of his maternal grandparents had Irish heritage.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.