Adelaide Kane

Adelaide Kane scottish ethnicity

Kane in 2013, photo by prphotos.com

Birth Name: Adelaide Victoria Kane

Place of Birth: Claremont, Western Australia

Date of Birth: 9 August, 1990

Ethnicity
*Scottish (father)
*French, Scottish, Irish (mother)

Adelaide Kane is an Australian actress.

She has stated:

I am half Scottish. My father is an expat from Glasgow, and on my mother’s side there’s a bit of French, a bit of Scottish, a bit of Irish. But the Scottish tartan on my mother’s side is Royal Stuart, which is funny since I’m playing Mary Stuart. Theoretically we’re related, but not legitimately, unfortunately. Some lord went and knocked up a serving wench or something back in the day!

6 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.