Kristen Stewart

Stewart in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kristen Jaymes Stewart

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 9, 1990

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh
*mother – one half Ashkenazi Jewish (most likely matrilineal)

Kristen Stewart is an American actress, model, and director. She is known for starring as Bella in the Twilight films, and for her many roles across both wide and indie releases, including The Messengers, Adventureland, Still Alice, and Undertow.

Her father, John Stewart, is an American stage manager and television producer. He has English, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh ancestry.

Her mother, Jules Mann-Stewart (originally Urman), is a script supervisor and director. Kristen’s mother was adopted by Norma Beatrice (Gordezky) and Benny Urman. They were a Jewish couple residing in California, who had married in 1947, and adopted Kristen’s mother in 1953. They also spent time in Maroochydore, Australia during her mother’s teenage years.

Kristen’s mother was raised Jewish. At the time, most Jewish couples in the United States adopted babies who had a Jewish biological mother (and sometimes a Jewish biological father as well).

A 23andMe DNA test taken by Kristen stated that Kristen’s genetic ancestry is:

*24% Ashkenazi Jewish

Given Kristen’s DNA results, it is likely that her biological maternal grandmother was Jewish.

Kristen’s paternal grandfather was Carroll Dale Stewart (the son of Alonzo Milton “Lonnie” Stewart and Euna “Una” Pendery/Pendry). Carroll was born in Missouri. Alonzo was the son of Allen Stewart and Rebecca Ann “Becky” Brewer. Euna was the daughter of James E. Pendry/Pendery and Mary Etta Townsend, whose own maternal grandparents were Irish.

Kristen’s paternal grandmother was Helen Grayce Hayden (the daughter of Benjamin J. “Jack” Hayden and Hazel Hortense Higbee). Helen was born in Missouri. Benjamin was the son of Elijah William “E. W.”/Bud Hayden and Mary Jenkins. Hazel was the daughter of John Lee Higbee and Catherine Eleanor “Kate” Marks.

Kristen’s adoptive grandfather Benny Urman was born in Oklahoma, the son of Polish Jewish parents, Joseph/Joe Urman and Sadie Weintraub.

Kristen’s adoptive grandmother Norma Gordezky was born in Illinois, the daughter of Russian Jewish parents, Sam Gordezky and Sophie/Sophia Goldstein.

Sources: Genealogies of Kristen’s paternal grandparents, Carroll Dale Stewart and Helen Grayce (Hayden) Stewart – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Kristen’s paternal grandmother, Helen Grayce (Hayden) Stewart – https://www.legacy.com

Kristen’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Etta Townsend, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mention of Kristen’s mother in B’nai B’rith Girls (BBG) in Van Nuys in 1967 – https://newspaperarchive.com

Marriage record of Kristen’s adoptive maternal grandparents, Benny Urman and Norma Beatrice Gordezky – https://www.familysearch.org

Kristen’s adoptive maternal grandfather, Benny Urman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Benny Urman on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

108 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.