Brittany Murphy

Murphy in 2002, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Brittany Anne Bertolotti

Date of Birth: November 10, 1977

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Death: December 20, 2009

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% Irish
*25% Slovak

Brittany Murphy was an American actress and singer. She starred in the films 8 Mile, Just Married, Uptown Girls, and Frank Miller’s Sin City, among many others.

Brittany is the daughter of Sharon and Angelo Joseph Bertolotti. She was of Italian descent on her father’s side, and of Irish and Slovak ancestry on her mother’s side. She stated in an interview that she attributed her olive complexion to her Italian roots. Brittany was married to British filmmaker Simon Monjack, until her death.

Brittany’s paternal grandfather was Anthony Bertolotti (the son of Angelo Bertolotti and Maria Torcicoda). Anthony was born in New York, to Italian parents. Angelo was the son of Serafino Bertolotti and Maria Botti. Brittany’s great-grandmother Maria Torcicoda was the daughter of Luigi Torcicoda and Maria Bergonzi.

Brittany’s paternal grandmother was Loretta Robilotto (born Aurelia Robilotta, the daughter of Giuseppe Robilotto and Caterina Leonarda Maria Sinisgalli). Loretta was an Italian emigrant, from Montemurro, Potenza. Giuseppe was born Giuseppe Maria Robilotta, and later changed his surname to Robilotto. He was the son of Domenico Robilotta and Margherita di Lorenzo. Caterina was the daughter of Maurizio Sinisgalli and Aurelia Leonarda Maria Friguglietti.

Brittany’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Murphy. He had or has Irish ancestry.

Brittany’s maternal grandmother was born Elizabeth Kochan (the daughter of Wasil Kochan and Sophie Salanski). Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania. Wasil and Sophie were Slovak emigrants, listed as being from the former Austro-Hungarian Empire, with Wasil being from Ľubeľa, which is now in Slovakia. Elizabeth’s family were Eastern Orthodox Christians.

It has often been stated on the internet that Brittany’s maternal grandmother was Jewish. This is not accurate.

Sources: Brittany’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Brittany’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth “Betty” Kochan, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Wedding record of Brittany’s great-aunt, Kathryn Kochan (Kathryn was the sister of Brittany’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth Kochan) – https://familysearch.org

World War II Draft Registration record of Brittany’s maternal great-grandfather, Wasil Kochan – https://familysearch.org

Irish Abroad reference to Brittany’s Irish heritage – http://www.irishabroad.com

2007 Vanity Fair Oscar Party

Murphy with husband Simon Monjack, 2007, photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Angelo was the son of Serafino Bertolotti and Maria Botti. Brittany’s great-grandmother Maria was the daughter of Luigi Torcicoda and Maria Bergonzi.

    Loretta was born Aurelia Robilotta, but she later changed her given name to Loretta. She was from Montemurro, Potenza. Giuseppe was born Giuseppe Maria Robilotta, but he later changed his surname to Robilotto. He was the son of Domenico Robilotta and Margherita di Lorenzo. Caterina’s middle names are Leonarda Maria, and was the daughter of Maurizio Sinisgalli and Aurelia Leonarda Maria Friguglietti.

  2. cwm85 says:

    I thought she had Italian… another sctress… gone too soon

  3. passingtime85 says:

    Wait a minute, I thought her grandmother was Jewish?

  4. neiltennant says:

    she looked mostly italian

    remember her in clueless when she was the italian dark haired and dark eyed girl ?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.