Kate Walsh

65th Annual Writers Guild of America West Coast Awards - Arrivals

Walsh in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kathleen Erin Walsh

Place of Birth: San Jose, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 13, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Italian, including Sicilian (mother)

Kate Walsh is an American actress and businessperson.

Kate is the daughter of Angela and Joseph Walsh. She grew up in Tucson, Arizona. Her father was Irish, being a native of Navan, in County Meath, Ireland, and her mother was of Italian descent. She was raised Roman Catholic.

Her brother, Seán and Joe Walsh, are filmmakers. She is a third cousin of television news anchor and commentator Neil Cavuto. Kate’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Giuseppe Bochetto and Giovanna Soda, were also Neil’s paternal great-great-grandparents.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Francis Joseph “Frank” Bochetto (the son of Alessandro/Alexander A. Bochetto/Bocchetto and Arcangella Maria Personale). Francis was born in New York, to Italian parents, who were born in Province of Potenza, Basilicata. Alessandro was the son of Giuseppe Bochetto and Giovanna Soda. Arcangella was the daughter of Vincenzo Personale and Rosa Maria Montonarella.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Concetta Carmona (the daughter of Empedocle Carmona and Rosa Ferruccio). Concetta was Italian. Empedocle was from Agrigento, Sicily.

Source: Genealogy of Kate Walsh (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Kate’s maternal grandparents were Francis Joseph “Frank” Bochetto (the son of Alexander/Alessandro A Bochetto/Bocchetto and Arcangella Maria Personale) and Concetta Carmona (the daughter of Empedocle Carmona and Rosa Ferruccio). Frank’s parents were born in Potenza, Basilicata, Italy.

    http://www.geni.com/people/Francis-Joseph-Bochetto/5642210645230037694

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.