Joe Rogan

Joe Rogan Ethnic Background?

Rogan in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Joseph James Rogan

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 11, 1967

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian/Sicilian
*25% Irish

Joe Rogan is an American stand-up comedian, martial arts color commentator, and podcast host. He is a UFC commentator and a host of Fear Factor. He stated on his Twitter account that his paternal grandfather was “Pappy Rogan… straight off the boat from Ireland.” The rest of his ancestry is Italian (including Sicilian).

On an episode of his podcast Joe Rogan Experience, Joe stated that the results of his 23andme DNA test found that he is “1.6% African.” He did not elaborate on the figure but it is probable that his African heritage is North African heritage.

Joe is married to Jessica, and has three children.

Joe is a second cousin of singer, songwriter, musician, and comic book artist Gerard Way. They share a set of great-grandparents, Savino/Samuel Spadone and Genovieve/Genivie/Genieve/Jennie Anniziata.

One of Joe’s grandmothers is Josephine Spadone (the daughter of Savino/Samuel Spadone and Genovieve/Genivie/Genieve/Jennie Anniziata). Josephine was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents. Savino was the son of Giovanni Spadone and Lucia Vitelli.

8 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.