Raven-Symoné

Raven-Symoné in 2011, Dfree/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Raven-Symoné Christina Pearman

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 10, 1985

Ethnicity: African-American

Raven-Symoné is an American actress, singer, songwriter, executive producer, and director. She first gained fame starring in the television show The Cosby Show. Her parents are both black.

Raven-Symoné is married to Miranda Maday.

Raven-Symoné’s paternal grandfather is the son of Oscar Cicero Pearman, Sr. and Vera Clyde Jones.

Raven-Symoné’s maternal grandfather was Julius Herbert Gaulden (the son of James Andra “Jim” Gaulden and Johnnie Lee Simpkins). Julius was born in Louisiana. Jim was the son of Andrew Gaulden and Mary Ann Colloin/Collins.

Raven-Symoné’s maternal grandmother is named Louise Moss. Louise was born in Louisiana.

Sources: Genealogy of Raven-Symoné – http://www.geni.com

Article about Raven-Symoné’s family – http://files.usgwarchives.net

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

73 Responses

  1. izzybizzy says:

    Americans are weird. How do they call her black? In the rest of the America’s she’s considered mixed

  2. cwm85 says:

    She’s American. Not African American.

  3. Surreal says:

    She’s African American. People must realize, that African American is a biracial ethnic group. It doesn’t mean you’re 100% SSA as no African American is 100% Sub-Saharan African.

    Do you go, “she can’t be only Puerto Rican?!” When you see a Puerto Rican that doesn’t look like your sterotypical Puerto Rican? It’s be dumb of you if you did. Puerto Rican are also a multiracial ethnic group, same with Mexicans, Brazilians, Costa Ricans, etc.

    • Ava900 says:

      @Surreal, she is not African-American because she says she is not. She identifies with her Native American ancestry.

    • Jarap says:

      African American is not a biracial group because some have no more than 20% European. That would not be considered Bi. 50-50 is bi-racial. Mostly African descendants. Latinos are tri -racial because that is what is in their DNA. A mixed raced group regardless of how light or dark their complexion is. A small percentage have mostly African or European DNA.

  4. xoxo says:

    Didn’t you hear? She told Oprah that she’s not an African American, she’s American.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OzgIenTg4G4

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.