Raven-Symoné

Raven-Symoné in 2011, Dfree/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Raven-Symoné Christina Pearman

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 10, 1985

Ethnicity: African-American

Raven-Symoné is an American actress, singer, songwriter, executive producer, and director. She first gained fame starring in the television show The Cosby Show. Her parents are both black.

Raven-Symoné is married to Miranda Maday.

Raven-Symoné’s paternal grandfather is the son of Oscar Cicero Pearman, Sr. and Vera Clyde Jones.

Raven-Symoné’s maternal grandfather was Julius Herbert Gaulden (the son of James Andra “Jim” Gaulden and Johnnie Lee Simpkins). Julius was born in Louisiana. Jim was the son of Andrew Gaulden and Mary Ann Colloin/Collins.

Raven-Symoné’s maternal grandmother is named Louise Moss. Louise was born in Louisiana.

Sources: Genealogy of Raven-Symoné – http://www.geni.com

Article about Raven-Symoné’s family – http://files.usgwarchives.net

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

73 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    @neiltennant

    (she has green or hazel eyes thats impossible that she is only african American)

    A black person can have light eyes without European help, it’s simply a mutation. Blue and green and whatever else eyes were around long before the pale skin mutation popped up( it’s just rare) in Africans.There are three to four causes for blue eyes in Africans, and only one cause is from European help.

    Now that being said, when it comes to Raven she has European heritage.

    Quote from her interview:

    (I come from every continent in Africa(except one).Also I come from every continent in Europe)

    Yes she did say every CONTINENT

    Also, African American is a cultural identity. It is not a skin color, you can have other ethnicities in your bloodline(which on the average we do)

    • Surreal says:

      * According to Ancestry.com, the average African American is 65 percent sub-Saharan African, 29 percent European and 2 percent Native American.

      * According to 23andme.com, the average African American is 75 percent sub-Saharan African, 22 percent European and only 0.6 percent Native American.

      * According to Family Tree DNA.com, the average African American is 72.95 percent sub-Saharan African, 22.83 percent European and 1.7 percent Native American.

      * According to National Geographic’s Genographic Project, the average African American is 80 percent sub-Saharan African, 19 percent European and 1 percent Native American.

      * According to AfricanDNA, the average African American is 79 percent sub-Saharan African, 19 percent European and 2 percent Native American.

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are hazel (light brown) and her hair is virtually black (noirette) I think it should be listed

  3. Hope Moretti says:

    wut the F, happened to her nose?

  4. Bobatu says:

    She looks East Indian or Black Arab

  5. Amanda says:

    She is so pretty!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.