David Ortiz

NEW YORK, NY - DECEMBER 6: David Oritz and wife Tiffany attend t

Ortiz with his wife Tiffany in 2011, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: David Américo Ortiz Arias

Place of Birth: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: November 18, 1975

Ethnicity: African-Dominican Republic

David Ortiz, also known as Big Papi, is a Dominican-American professional baseball player. He was born and raised in Santo Domingo, and began playing baseball in the U.S. in the 1990s. He has become a U.S. citizen.

David is the son of Ángela Rosa Arias and Enrique (Leo) Ortiz. He is married to Tiffany, with whom he has three children.

4 Responses

  1. Malefactor says:

    He looks at least 75% black in terms of his heritage, but something about his face still looks Caribbean to me despite looking mostly black.

    Must be the Taino blood.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    By him being Dominican ,wouldn’t he take offense to being called Afro anything?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.