Simone Biles

2016 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Biles in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Simone Arianne Biles

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 14, 1997

Ethnicity: African-American

Simone Biles is an American artistic gymnast. She has earned a combined 32 Olympic and World Championship medals, and is tied as the most decorated gymnast of all time. She is considered one of the greatest and most dominant gymnasts.

Simone is the daughter of Shanon Biles andĀ Kelvin Clemons. Her mother was unable to ook after Simone and her siblings due to herĀ drug and alcohol addiction, and Simone’s father left the family early in Simone’s life. Simone has three siblings, and along with them spent time in foster care.

In 2003, Simone was adopted and raised by her grandfather, Ronald George Biles, and by Ronald’s wife, Simone’s step-grandmother Nellie Cayetano Biles, who was born in Belize. The family lived in Spring, Texas. Simone has Belizean citizenship through her adoptive mother.

Her parents are both African-American.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.