Pelé

World Cup 2014

Pelé in 2014, photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Edson Arantes do Nascimento

Place of Birth: Três Corações, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Date of Birth: 23 October, 1940

Ethnicity: African-Brazilian

Pelé is a Brazilian footballer. He is widely regarded as the player of all time. He played as a forward.

Pelé is the son of footballer Dondinho (João Ramos do Nascimento) and Celeste Arantes. He was named Edson after American inventor Thomas Edison.

Pelé is married to Marcia Aoki. She is a Japanese-Brazilian importer of medical equipment. He has seven children, including three with his former wife Rosemeri dos Reis Cholbi, and two with his former wife, psychologist and gospel singer Assíria Lemos Seixas.

Pelé’s maternal grandfather was named Jorge Lino Arantes (the son of Custódio Arantes and Jacinta).

Pele’s maternal grandmother was Maria Naves (the daughter of Jeremia Ferreira Naves and Maria da Conceição).

Source: Genealogy of Pelé (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    He is the son of Dondinho (João Ramos do Nascimento) and Celeste Arantes.

    Source: http://www.geni.com/people/Edson-Arantes-do-Nascimento/6000000016681139458

  2. MGarcia says:

    possible the best futbol player EVER, by the way

  3. MGarcia says:

    No pic wow. Well, Pele is as black and Kinky haired as Omar Epps. Yes, he’s from Brazil but may black people are. The problem is when you throw Brazil, Panama, Cuba, Venenzuela, Columbia and other Carribean and South American countries behind Afro-, people start looking for JLo types and not Zoe Saldana types. Again, places are not races people.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.