Mira Sorvino

Montblanc Charity Cocktail Hosted By The Weinstein Company To Benefit UNICEF - Arrivals

Sorvino in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Mira Katherine Sorvino

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Welsh, German, English (mother)

Mira Sorvino is an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Mighty Aphrodite (1995). Her roles also include Norma Jean & Marilyn, Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion, Mimic, The Replacement Killers, Lulu on the Bridge, At First Sight, Summer of Sam, Like Dandelion Dust, and Human Trafficking.

She is the daughter of Lorraine Ruth (Davis), a drama therapist and actress, and Paul Sorvino, an actor and opera singer. Her brother is actor and producer Michael Sorvino.

Her father was of Italian descent, with roots in Campania and Molise. Her mother is of Welsh, German, and English ancestry. Mira is married to actor Christopher Backus, with whom she has four children.

Mira’s paternal grandfather was Fortunato “Ford” Sorvino (the son of Alfonso Sorvino and Maria Cristina/Christina Vero/DeVero). Fortunato was born in Vomero, Naples, Campania, Italy. Alfonso was the son of Luigi Sorvino and Anna Ammendola/Amendola. Maria Cristina was the daughter of Vincenzo Girolamo Gaetano Vero/DeVero and Concetta Russolillo.

Mira’s paternal grandmother was Angela Maria Mattea “Marietta” Renzi (the daughter of Antonino/Anthony/Antonio Salvatore Renzi and Giuseppina/Giosepina “Josephine” Polisena). Angela was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents, from Casacalenda, Province of Campobasso, Molise, Italy. Giuseppina was the daughter of Dominico Polisena and Giulietta “Julia” Ramaciera.

Mira’s maternal grandfather was Dr. Edwin Wallace Davis (the son of Samuel/Sam O. Davis and Katherine/Catherine/Kathline Krauss). Edwin was born in Michigan, and was an official of the National Education Association. Samuel was the son of Spencer Davis and Clarissa/Clarisa/Clara Seeley. Katherine was the daughter of Jacob Krause.

Mira’s maternal grandmother was Marilyn/Mary Ellen Davis (born Marilyn Parks, the daughter of Lewis/Louis P. Parks and Alena Dell Winn). Marilyn was born in Ohio. Marilyn was a magazine writer, government consultant on report writing, and English teacher at George Washington University. Lewis was the son of Joseph Parks and Mary Ellen Sagesar. Alena was the daughter of John M. Winn and Mary Ellen Roberts.

Sources: https://twitter.com

Genealogy of Mira Sorvino – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mira’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Mira’s paternal grandmother, Angela Maria Mattea Renzi, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mira’s maternal grandparents, Dr. Edwin Wallace Davis and Marilyn/Mary Ellen Davis – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mira’s maternal grandfather, Dr. Edwin Wallace Davis – https://www.washingtonpost.com

Marriage records of Mira’s maternal great-grandparents, Samuel/Sam O. Davis and Katherine/Catherine/Kathline Krauss – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mira’s maternal grandmother, Marilyn/Mary Ellen (Parks) Davis – https://www.washingtonpost.com

Marriage record of Mira’s maternal great-grandparents, Lewis/Louis P. Parks and Alena Dell Winn – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Curious about her mother’s genealogy. Davis ain’t her maternal grandma’s maiden name.

  2. andrew says:

    Fortunato was born in Vomero, Naples, Campania, Italy.

    https://twitter.com/mirasorvino/status/535123857938845698

    Angela’s parents were from Casacalenda, Province of Campobasso, Molise, Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.