Beau Mirchoff

2012 Teen Choice Awards - Arrivals

Mirchoff in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: William Beau Mirchoff

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 13, 1989

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as English, Scottish, Danish, German, and Swiss-German

Beau Mirchoff is an American and Canadian actor. Born in Seattle, he was raised mostly in Victoria, British Columbia.

Beau’s paternal grandmother is Marilyn Grace Weir (the daughter of Willett Hawkins Weir and Catherine E. Delaney). Marilyn was born in New Jersey. Willett was the son of Willett Weir and Theresa Ward. Catherine was the daughter of Matthew Delaney and Martha Bradley.

Marilyn’s husband, Frederic Mirchoff, was the son of Bulgarian immigrants. It appears that Frederic was Beau’s father’s stepfather, whose surname Beau’s father took. Beau’s biological paternal grandfather was likely Charles Fred Brown (the son of Fred Brown and Alene Forbes), whom Beau’s paternal grandmother married in 1952.

Beau’s maternal grandfather was John Ben Maulsby (the son of John Hughes Maulsby and Margaret V. Johnson). Beau’s grandfather John was born in Washington. Beau’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Henry Maulsby and Madge Hughes. Margaret was the daughter of a Danish father, Lewis Johnson, and of an American mother, of Irish descent, Ethel Caroll.

Beau’s maternal grandmother is named Anne Elizabeth Cross (who likely is the daughter of Ray Cross and Violette Agnes Jones).

Source: Frederic Mirchoff on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Beau’s paternal grandmother is Marilyn Grace Weir (the daughter of Willett Hawkins Weir and Catherine E. Delaney). Marilyn was born in New Jersey. Willett was the son of Willett Weir and Theresa Ward. Catherine was the daughter of Matthew Delaney and Martha Bradley.

  2. bablah says:

    Beau’s maternal grandfather was John Ben Maulsby (the son of John Hughes Maulsby and Margaret V. Johnson). Beau’s grandfather John was born in Washington. Beau’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Henry Maulsby and Madge Hughes. Margaret was the daughter of a Danish father, Lewis Johnson, and an American mother of Irish descent, Ethel Caroll.

    Beau’s maternal grandmother is Anne Elizabeth Cross (likely the daughter of Ray Cross and Violette Agnes Jones).

    He also has some German and Swiss German ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.