Uriah Shelton

10/06/2012 – Uriah Shelton – WordTheatre Presents “Storytales” – Arrivals – Ford Ampitheatre – Hollywood, CA – Photo Credit: Joshua Tousey / PR Photos

Birth Name: Uriah Justus Shelton

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 10, 1997

Ethnicity: English, other

Uriah Shelton is an American actor and singer. He is known for his roles on the series The Glades and Blue and in the films Freaky and Lifted.

He was partly raised in Magnolia Springs, Alabama.

9 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Uriah’s maternal grandfather was Homer Edward Massey (the son of Crimm Sanders Massey and Maude Lee Mathis). Crimm was the son of Homer Rodolphus Massey and Anna Lee Huey. Maude was the daughter of Henry E. Mathis and Alice.

    Uriah’s maternal grandmother was Helen Emogene Nelson (the daughter of Lawrence Emile Nelson and Helen Emogene Wenzel). Lawrence was the son of Frank Edward Nelson, who was Danish, from Copenhagen, and of Annie/Anna Laura Plash, whose father was German and whose mother was the daughter of a German father and a Swiss-German mother. Helen was the daughter of Joseph Edward Wenzel, whose father was the son of German parents, and of Hela Tabitha Donaldson.

    More distantly, he is also part Irish, Scottish, and Welsh.

    https://www.pinerestfuneralhome.com/obituaries/Homer-Massey-3/#!/Obituary
    https://sv.findagrave.com/memorial/50456274/helen-emogene-massey
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXCG-YSN
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4N1-FZN

    His five-times great-grandmother’s name was Frances Jane Cumbaa. Cumbaa appears to be a Melungeon or Lumbee surname but I can’t trace it to an ancestor who definitely belonged to either of those groups. The earliest of Uriah’s Cumbaa ancestors I could find was this man:
    https://www.geni.com/people/Henry-Cumbaa/6000000093676467858

  2. jackson9 says:

    I don’t believe those ancestors names are accurate. Uriah Shelton is the son of William Allen Shelton and Cynthia Jean Massey. Cynthia was the daughter of Homer Edward Massey and Louise (Goodfellow) Massey. Homer’s parents were Robert L. Massey (the son of Richard Andrew Massey and Nellie E. White) and Mary Knowles (the daughter of Allen Jefferson Noles and Vada Ann. Vincent).
    Paternal grandfather: Gentry A. Shelton was the son of Allin McAtee Shelton and Blanche B. Williams. Allin was the son of William Shelton and Margaret Caroline Bennett. Blanche was the daughter of Darius Williams and Margaret Kenton.
    Paternal grandmother: Mary Ingle was the daughter of Williams Joshua McGill and Mary Adelaide Ingle. Uriah is of English, Scottish, Irish, and German descent.
    Sources/References: Texas U.S. Birth Index 1903-1997 Uriah Shelton (parents names)
    Miss Cynthia Jean Massey in the U.S. Newspapers.com Marriage Index, 1800s-current (lists husband and father)
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/35013254/homer-robert-massey?_gl=1*kz3m09*_ga*MTg3NTc0MDY4My4xNjUxMzUyMDAz*_ga_4QT8FMEX30*MTY1NzI1NzEzNy44MC4xLjE2NTcyNjA3MDguMA.. (Maternal grandfathers obituary)
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/35239442/louise-massey?_gl=1*18o4il8*_ga*MTg3NTc0MDY4My4xNjUxMzUyMDAz*_ga_4QT8FMEX30*MTY1NzI1NzEzNy44MC4xLjE2NTcyNjA3NDcuMA.. (maternal grandmothers obituary)

    • follers says:

      You’re saying his maternal grandmother was born in 1900? Obviously the movie’s no good.

      • jackson9 says:

        @Follers, I really am sincerely sorry for insulting you (calling you a troll) earlier. If I make a public sincere apology on feedback can 1. we be friends again 2. consider adding my ethnic celebs celebrities 3. consider bringing back ethnic connect. I appreciate what you and ethnic do for this site. I know the two of you are holding a grudge and I don’t blame you. God bless you.

  3. italiano90 says:

    Kinda looks like he could be part Danish.

  4. mycarf123123 says:

    Uriah is a popular (biblical) name in Israel.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.