Cheryl Hines

LOS ANGELES - AUGUST 26: Cheryl Hines at the Entertainment Weekl

Hines in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Cheryl Ruth Hines

Place of Birth: Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 21, 1965

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, smaller amounts of Welsh and French

Cheryl Hines is an American actress, comedian, producer, and director.

Cheryl is married to radio host and environmental activist Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., the son of politician Robert F. Kennedy. Cheryl has a daughter with her former husband, businessperson Paul Young.

Cheryl’s paternal grandfather was James Earl Hines (the son of Richard Edward Hines and Nora/Norah Josephine Keough). James was born in New York. The surname Hines was originally Hines/Heintz. Richard was the son of George W. Hines and Annie Piety Helferstay, whose father was of German descent, and whose maternal grandparents were French planters from Haiti who came to the U.S. during the Haitian Revolution. Cheryl’s great-grandmother Nora was Irish.

Cheryl’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ruth Powell (the daughter of William Titus Powell and Leola/Eulalia Sally Cumbaa/Cumbee). Mary Ruth was born in Florida. William was the son of William Addison Powell, who was Welsh, and of Maria/Mirah Young. Leola was the daughter of James Madison Cumbaa and Sarah Francis Grey.

Cheryl’s maternal grandfather was Frank Henry Graham (the son of Frank Henry Graham and Corinne Shaughnessy). Cheryl’s grandfather Frank was born in Alabama. Corinne was the daughter of James Shaughnessy and Bridget Cecile Kane.

Cheryl’s maternal grandmother was Rosaleine Agnes Horty (the daughter of John Joseph Horty and Nellie Agnes Carney/Kearney). Rosaleine was born in Delaware. John and Nellie were born in Delaware, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Cheryl Hines – https://www.geni.com

Cheryl’s paternal grandfather, James Earl Hines, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Cheryl’s maternal grandfather, Frank Henry Graham, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    >(the daughter of John Joseph Horty and Nellie Agnes Carney/Kearney). Rosaleine was born in Delaware. John and Nellie were born in Delaware, to Irish parents.

  2. bablah says:

    Cheryl’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ruth Powell (the daughter of William Titus Powell and Leola/Eulalia Sally Cumbaa/Cumbee). Mary Ruth was born in Florida. William was the son of William Addison Powell and Maria/Mirah Young. Leola was the daughter of James Madison Cumbaa and Sarah Francis Grey.

    William Addison Powell was Welsh. Cumbaa likely are related to Cumbee family (I found a website that claims both families have the same African Y haplogroup), who were free people of colour, but I’ve traced her Cumbaa line to John Jordan Cumbaa, and they’re all listed as white.

    This is the furthest I got:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XH5R-ZL8

    As for her paternal grandfather’s family, he has a lot of German ancestors, including the Hines/Heintz line. Annie Piety Helferstay was of German descent on her paternal side, and her maternal granparents were French planters from Haiti, who came to the US during Haitian revolution.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.