Shia LaBeouf

LaBeouf in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Shia Saide LaBeouf

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 11, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – Cajun French, as well as British Isles [English, Northern Irish]
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Shia LaBeouf is an American actor, director, and performance artist. He is known for his roles in the films Disturbia, Transformers (the first three), and Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, among many others.

Shia is the son of Shayna (Saide) and Jeffrey LaBeouf. Shia’s father is of half Cajun [French] and half British Isles [English, Northern Irish] descent, and from a Christian background. Shia’s mother is Jewish, of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. Shia’s first name, Shia, is Hebrew for “a gift from God.” Shia’s last name is French, roughly meaning “the beef.” Shia was both baptized and raised Jewish, having a Bar Mitzvah ceremony. He has described himself as Jewish.

Shia’s paternal grandfather was Dewey LeBoeuf (the son of Maurice Joseph Lebouef and Clemence Marie Chauvin). Dewey was born in Louisiana, and was a Cajun. Maurice was the son of Hermilien Joseph “Emilien”/Emelien Lebouef and Cecilia/Cecile Hebert. Clemence was the daughter of Arthur Anatole Chauvin and Adeline Thibodeaux.

Shia’s paternal grandmother was Joy Jacquelyn Allen/Ginger (the daughter of Alo Jacquelyn “Jackie” Torrence). Joy was born in California. Alo was the daughter of John Dayton Torrence, who was born in Oxford Township, Grenville, Ontario, Canada, and of Cordelia/Delia Angeline Huntley. Shia has described his grandmother as a beatnik poet.

Shia’s maternal grandfather was Szaja Yeshayhu “Sam”/Shia Saide (the son of Nochim/Nochum Mendel “Max” Zajac/Zajenc/Saide and Chana “Anna” Slowa/Starynsky). Szaja was a Polish Jew, who was born, c. 1913, in BiaƂystok. He moved to the United States in 1930. He was a comedian, performer, and artist. Max was the son of Benjamin Zajac/Zajnc/Zabludowsky and Tauba/Tobey Jasinowska/Jasienowska. Chana was the daughter of Sam/Shalom Starinsky and Belle Gurwitz, who were from Grodno, Belarus. Shia’s grandfather also had roots in Austria.

Shia’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ann “Malki” Rosen (the daughter of Abraham Aaron Rosen and Bessie Cohen). Mary Ann was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: http://www.talktalk.co.uk

Genealogy of Shia LaBeouf – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Shia’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Cecilia/Cecile (Hebert) Lebouef – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Shia’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Adeline (Thibodeaux) Chauvin – https://www.familysearch.org

Shia’s paternal grandmother, Joy Jacquelyn Allen/Ginger, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Shia’s maternal grandfather, Szaja Yeshayhu “Sam” Saide (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.geni.com

Shia’s maternal grandmother, Mary Ann Rosen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

34 Responses

  1. TB says:

    Good thing his grandfather was able to immigrate to America when the U.S had the 1924 immigration act that put on a quota on immigration. It was highly races and prejudice. Otherwise, he would’ve probably been murdured in the holocaust.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.