Jared Hess

Hess in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jared Lawrence Hess

Place of Birth: U.S.

Date of Birth: July 18, 1979

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, Danish, Norwegian, Manx, Swiss-German, distant French, Dutch, and Flemish Belgian

Jared Hess is an American filmmaker. Jared and his wife, Jerusha Hess, are filmmaking partners. They are known for their work on movies Napoleon Dynamite, Nacho Libre, and Gentlemen Broncos, directed by Jared, and Austenland, directed by Jerusha.

He was raised in Preston, Idaho. Jared and Jerusha have four children. They were both raised in Mormon (LDS) families.

Jared’s paternal grandfather was Wendell Hess (the son of Clarence Eugene Hess and Norma Loretta Larsen). Wendell was born in Utah. Clarence was born in Utah, the son of William Alma Hess and Jane Ann Hadfield, whose parents were English. Norma was born in Utah, the daughter of Marius Antoni “Mark” Morgensen Larsen, who was Danish, and of Agnes Loretta Loveland.

Jared’s paternal grandmother is Elsie Louise Turley (the daughter of Lawrence Edward Turley and Florence McBride). Elsie was born in Utah. Lawrence was born in Mexico, to parents from Utah, Edward Franklin Turley and Annie Sariah Martineau. Florence was born in Arizona, the daughter of Peter Howard McBride, whose father was Scottish, and of Elsie Elizabeth Craig.

Jared’s maternal grandfather was Wallace Eldean Holliday (the son of Wallace Comish Holliday and Eudora Jensen). Jared’s grandfather Wallace was born in Idaho. Jared’s great-grandfather Wallace was born in Utah, the son of George Wallace Holliday, whose parents were English, and of Pearl Stanford Comish, whose parents were from the Isle of Man and England, respectively. Jared’s great-grandmother Eudora was born in Idaho, the daughter of Nahum Richard Jensen, whose parents were Norwegian; and of Mary Lovina Monson, whose father was the son of a Norwegian father and a Danish mother, and whose mother was English.

Jared’s maternal grandmother was Lois Kent (the daughter of Elbern Ray Kent and Ada Wager). Lois was born in Utah. Elbern was born in Utah, the son of James Ray Kent and Ettie Burnham. Ada was born in Idaho, the daughter of Samuel George Wager, whose parents were from England and Wales, respectively; and of Charlotte Knight.

Sources: Genealogy of Jared Hess – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jared’s maternal grandmother, Lois (Kent) Holliday – http://deseret.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.