Camilla Belle

Belle in 2011, DFree / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Camilla Belle Routh

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 2, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – English, German, French
*mother – Brazilian [half Italian, half Portuguese]

Camilla Belle is an American actress, director, and producer. She has starred in the films The Quiet, When a Stranger Calls (2006), and 10,000 BC, among others.

She was born Camilla Belle Routh in Los Angeles. Camilla’s father, Jack Wesley Routh, a country music composer and performer, is from Kingman, a small town in Kansas, and has English, German, and French ancestry. Camilla’s mother, Deborah Cristina, a fashion designer, is Brazilian. Camilla stated in an interview:

Well my Mum is Brazilian but her family originated from Portugal and I think there’s some Italian in there as well. My dad is American but French on his grandmother’s side and there might be some Native American in there as well – so it’s really mixed up but the main part is European!

Camilla speaks Portuguese and Spanish. She is named after a Brazilian soap opera character, Camila, from Cavalo de Aço.

Camilla’s paternal grandfather was Jack Eugene Routh (the son of Jacob Routh and Edith “Leota” Morss). Camilla’s grandfather Jack was born in Cheney, Kansas. Camilla’s great-grandfather Jacob was the son of Francis Marion Routh and Amanda Jane Robbins. Edith was the daughter of Amos Melvin Morss and Sarah Belle Lawman.

Camilla’s paternal grandmother was Martha June Anderson (the daughter of William Albert Anderson and Roxie Belle Brown). Martha was born in Kansas. William was the son of John Steven Anderson and Mary Katherine Graham. Roxie was the daughter of Wesley Samuel Brown and Martha Eldora Bell.

Camilla’s maternal grandfather likely was Domingos Martiniano Lauleta/Lauletta (the son of Francesco “Francisco” Lauletta/Lauleta and Maria Antonia D’Amato/Damatto). Domingos’ parents were born in Casalbuono, province of Salerno, Campania, Italy. Francesco was the son of Giuseppe Lauletta and Maria Teresa Cataldo.

Camilla’s maternal grandmother was Maria Gonçalves Dias (the daughter of Alfredo António Gonçalves Dias and Isaura/Izaura Lopes da Rocha). Maria was born in Santos, São Paulo, Brazil. Alfredo was born in Vila Pouca de Aguiar, Vila Real, Portugal, the son of Joaquim Gonçalves Dias and Miquelina Rosa Alves Borges. Isaura was born in Portugal, the daughter of Maria de Jesus, who was from Febres, Cantanhede.

Sources: 70th wedding anniversary announcement of Camilla’s paternal grandparents, Jack Eugene Routh and Martha June Anderson – http://www.hutchnews.com

Genealogy of Camilla’s paternal grandmother, Martha June Anderson (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Camilla’s paternal grandmother, Martha June (Anderson) Routh – http://www.livingstonfh.com

Birth record of Camilla’s maternal half-uncle – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Camilla’s maternal grandparents, Domingos Martiniano Lauleta/Lauletta and Maria Gonçalves Dias – https://www.familysearch.org

Immigration record of Camilla’s maternal step-grandfather, Morris Edward Gould – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

130 Responses

  1. muricansrallmutts says:

    Fully Portuguese and Spaniard.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.