Sophie Dahl

Birth Name: Sophie Holloway

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 September, 1977

Ethnicity:
*father – English
*mother – Norwegian, some English, Irish, and Danish, Swiss-German, German, Dutch, Scottish, French, Swedish, and Welsh

Sophie Dahl is a British author and fashion model. She is the daughter of author and actress Tessa Dahl and actor Julian Holloway, and the granddaughter of actor, humourist, singer, poet, and monologist Stanley Holloway, dancer and actress Violet Lane, novelist, short story writer, and poet Roald Dahl, and American actress Patricia Neal. Sophie is married to jazz-pop singer, songwriter, and pianist Jamie Cullum, with whom she has two children.

Sophie is a niece of Olivia Dahl, social justice and health care advocate Ophelia Dahl, and screenwriter Lucy Dahl; a cousin of fashion designer, philanthropist, and activist Phoebe Dahl; and a first cousin, once removed, of art dealer Nicholas Logsdail.

Sophie’s paternal grandfather was Stanley Augustus Holloway (the son of George Augustus Holloway and Florence May Bell). Stanley was born in London, England. George was the son of Amelia Catherine Knight.

Sophie’s paternal grandmother was named Violet Marion Lane (the daughter of parents surnamed Lane and Elborn). Violet was born in Leeds, England.

Sophie’s maternal grandfather was Roald Dahl (the son of Harald Dahl and Sofie Magdalene Hesselberg). Roald was born in Cardiff, Glamorganshire, Wales, to Norwegian parents, with his father being from Sarpsborg, and settling in Cardiff in the 1880s, and his mother moving to Wales in 1911. Harald was the son of Olavus Trulsen Krosby/Dahl and Elen Thorine Andersdatter Langengen. Sophie’s great-grandmother Sofie was the daughter of Karl Laurits Hesselberg and Elen Wallace.

Sophie’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Neal (born Patricia Louise Neal, the daughter of William Burdette Neal and Eura Mildred Petrey). Patricia was born in Packard, Kentucky, U.S. William was the son of William David Neal and Mary Lou/Lucy Fitzgerald. Eura was the daughter of Pascal/Paschal Grennings/Gennings Petrey and Florence Jane “Flora” Siler.

Source: Genealogy of Sophie Dahl – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sophie’s mother (through her own sister Olivia) – https://www.wikitree.com

Sophie’s maternal grandmother, Patricia Neal, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Sophie’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Sophie’s maternal great-grandmother, Eura Mildred Petrey – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.