Brian Sandoval

photo by Brian Sandoval c. 2010

Birth Name: Brian Edward Sandoval

Place of Birth: Redding, Shasta, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 5, 1963

Ethnicity: Mexican

Brian Sandoval is an American politician. A Republican, he served as Governor of Nevada, from January 3, 2011 to January 7, 2019. He was previously Chair of the Nevada Gaming Commission, from April 28, 1999 to August 1, 2001, Attorney General of Nevada, from January 6, 2003 to October 26, 2005, a Judge of the U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada, from October 26, 2005 to September 15, 2009, and Vice Chair of the National Governors Association, from July 16, 2017 to July 21, 2018.

Brian is the son of Gloria Therese/Theresa (Gallegos) and Ronald Louis Sandoval. He is married to Kathleen Teipner, with whom he has three children.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was Tito Maximilliano Sandoval (the son of Cornelio de la Merced Sandoval and Isidora Gallegos). Tito was born in New Mexico. Cornelio was the son of Francisco Clemente Sandoval and Maria Isidora Baca. Brian’s great-grandmother Isidora was the daughter of Jose Nazario Gallegos and Maria del Rosaria Martinez.

Brian’s paternal grandmother was Gregorita Santistevan Romero (the daughter of Jesus Maria Santistevan and Prudencia de las Nieves Romero). Gregorita was born in New Mexico. Jesus was the son of Jose de la Cruz Santistevan and Maria Gregorita Fernandez. Prudencia was the daughter of Jose Felis Romero and Maria Casilda Chaves.

Brian’s maternal grandfather was named Eddie Gallegos. Eddie was born in New Mexico.

Brian’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ann Martinez (the daughter of Celedon Martinez and Rosenda Hinojos). Mary Ann was born in New Mexico.

Source: Genealogy of Brian Sandoval (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Brian’s paternal grandfather was Tito Maximilliano Sandoval (the son of Cornelio de la Merced Sandoval and Isidora Gallegos). Tito was born in New Mexico. Cornelio was the son of Francisco Clemente Sandoval and Maria Isidora Baca. Isidora was the daughter of Jose Nazario Gallegos and Maria del Rosaria Martinez.

    Brian’s paternal grandmother was Gregorita Santistevan Romero (the daughter of Jesus Maria Santistevan and Prudencia de las Nieves Romero). Gregorita was born in New Mexico. Jesus was the son of Jose de la Cruz Santistevan and Maria Gregorita Fernandez. Prudencia was the daughter of Jose Felis Romero and Maria Casilda Chaves.

    Brian’s maternal grandfather was named Eddie Gallegos. Eddie was born in New Mexico.

    Brian’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ann Martinez (the daughter of Celedon Martinez and Rosenda Hinojos). Mary Ann was born in New Mexico.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.