Danny Pudi

2012 Critics' Choice Television Awards - Arrivals

Pudi in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Daniel Mark Pudi

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 10, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Telugu Indian (father)
*Polish (mother)

Danny Pudi is an American actor, comedian, writer, producer, and director. His father, Abraham Pudi, is Indian, from Jinnuru, India. His mother, Teresa (Komendant), is Polish, born in PokoĊ›no, Poland. Danny is married to Bridget Showalter, with whom he has two children.

Danny’s paternal grandparents are named Lazarus Pudi and Agnes.

Danny’s maternal grandfather is Boleslaw Komendant (the son of Wincenty Komendant and Ludwika Bienasz).

Danny’s maternal grandmother is named Marianna Organek (the daughter of Jozef Organek and Anna).

Source: Genealogy of Danny Pudi – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Wiki sources says his dad was indeed Telugu. Please add this. It’s the third most spoken language in India.

  2. bablah says:

    His father was from Jinnuru, India, so it’s likely he was Telugu.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.