Olga Kurylenko

Kurylenko in 2006, image via cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Olga Konstantynivna Kurylenko

Place of Birth: Berdyansk, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (now Ukraine)

Date of Birth: 14 November, 1979

Ethnicity: Ukrainian, Belarusian, Russian, possibly some Polish

Olga Kurylenko is a Ukrainian-born actress and model. She is known for her roles in the films Hitman (2007), Quantum of Solace, To the Wonder, Seven Psychopaths, Momentum, and The Death of Stalin.

Olga was born in Berdiansk, Ukraine, to a Russian mother, Marina Vitalievna Alyabusheva, and a Ukrainian father, Konstantin Kurylenko. She also has Belarusian ancestry. As a teenager, Olga moved to Moscow, and then to Paris. She lives in France and holds French citizenship.

Olga has a son with her former partner, English actor, writer, and journalist Max Benitz.

Olga’s maternal grandfather is named Vitaly Alyabushev.

Olga’s maternal grandmother is named Raisa Vladimirovna.

Olga’s mother has said:

My great-grandmother Anna and grandmother Lena were very beautiful. The great-grandmother was a healer. She was Belarusian. She worked as housekeeper at the szlachta family Pudlovskiy. The owner seduced her. From owner was born my grandmother Lena. Pudlovskiy wanted to take her because he had no children of their own, but great-grandmother did not give.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://au.news.yahoo.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

40 Responses

  1. muricansrallmutts says:

    Typical Euroasian with strong Asian side Baltic Slav.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.